"שלושה, ארבעה או חמישה?"

Translation:Three, four or five?

June 29, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kongekrabbe

I am a bit confused. All of them are male forms, right? But weren't we told that we are supposed to use the feminine forms when we are just counting without referring to real objects...?


Pumbush

He is talking about real objects, they aren't mentioned in the sentence.


Theresa754142

Shlosha, arba’a o khamisha?


avipars

is the oxford comma used at all in hebrew?


DerekZahav

Generally speaking, Semitic languages aren't big on puctuation period.


YardenNB

Based on what sample of languages?

It seems to me a strange assertion, since AFAIK punctuation was introduced into European languages long after they existed as languages. They adopted it from one another, and Hebrew adopted it from them; I think it uses pretty much the same punctuation marks of most European languages. Indeed it seems to me (from the little I get to see) that Arabic uses less punctuation, but I'd say it's a cultural thing, or maybe an institutional decision of the powers-that-be of Arabic, and not related to it being Semitic.


Swinazgul

שלושה מי יודע? שלושה אני יודע! ;-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.