"He is sad and I am happy."

Translation:הוא עצוב ואני שמח.

June 29, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Hu atsuv ve-ani sameakh.


Gerardd88

Is the first person singular form feminine here? Would it be (saméakh) or something like that in masculine?


Walrosse

It's masculine here, the feminine form would be: "הוא עצוב ואני שמחה" (pronounced sme-kha)


Gerardd88

I must've got confused for a moment, maybe by some previous sentence, I don't know. I can clearly see this is masculine spelling and pronounciation :) Thanks.


RoseDark94

Both variations of this sentence, where the speaker is make and when the speaker is female, direct to this conversation page. So you might not have been confused!


Aillyn4

Why ה at the end?


Theresa754142

There is no ה at the end of the Hebrew above, but if you use the also accepted feminine happy which is smekha, שמחה, then the ה marks the feminine smekha as opposed to the masculine sameakh with no ה.


DebUlma

Please give us the transliteration. I can't remember how to pronounce עצוב.


benton.1

atzuv or ahtzoov, depending on how you choose to transliterate the a/ah and u/oo sounds.


danny912421

Not quite. It's atzuv, not azuv.


benton.1

My bad. When I write, I proof read and usually end up making changes to the way I write a sentence. I didn't catch this before you did. Thanks. I'll correct this now.


Skaseforever

I got שמחה, not שמח. Why?


Theresa754142

When you say you got ‏שמחה, does that mean that showed up in your word bank? Then Duolingo is giving you the fem. option.


Bria847528

Isn't "happy" "מאושר" in hebrew?


Theresa754142

‏שמחה is smekha or smecha.


benton.1

It can be written both ways. I personally prefer "ch" because it's like the "ch" in German words such as "ach" and "Bach" and the Scottish "loch", words which most English speakers are familiar. It's also how the Hebrew books I used transliterated it.


benton.1

Yes, "מאושר" is another word for "happy". But, we're being taught "שמח" in this lesson.


Kain5056

Why is אני שמחות wrong here? Am I missing something or is it just an oversight?


Kain5056

Nvm I just realized it should be שמחה. Please disregard my question. ^^'


Gabby517955

they're happy that he's sad


TH3L0S3R

hu atsuv ve-ani sameaKh


SueLaine338675

In this sentence, why aren't the adjectives conjugated?


Theresa754142

Only verbs can conjugate, but if you mean change form, then the forms here are masculine singular, which are the base form (They they have the least suffixes).

See my post from 11 months ago for the feminine form or check out https://www.pealim.com/dict/2241-lismoach/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.