"He is sad and I am happy."

Translation:הוא עצוב ואני שמח.

June 29, 2016

10 Comments


Gerardd88

Is the first person singular form feminine here? Would it be (saméakh) or something like that in masculine?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

It's masculine here, the feminine form would be: "הוא עצוב ואני שמחה" (pronounced sme-kha)

June 29, 2016

Gerardd88

I must've got confused for a moment, maybe by some previous sentence, I don't know. I can clearly see this is masculine spelling and pronounciation :) Thanks.

June 29, 2016

efahey1

Both variations of this sentence, where the speaker is make and when the speaker is female, direct to this conversation page. So you might not have been confused!

January 10, 2019

Bria847528

Isn't "happy" "מאושר" in hebrew?

August 1, 2018

Cardneaux

same'ach שמחה

September 21, 2018

benton.1

Yes, "מאושר" is another word for "happy". But, we're being taught "שמח" in this lesson.

March 17, 2019

Kain5056

Why is אני שמחות wrong here? Am I missing something or is it just an oversight?

March 28, 2019

Kain5056

Nvm I just realized it should be שמחה. Please disregard my question. ^^'

March 28, 2019

Eromeon

ואני רע for pointing it out. XD

May 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.