1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is sad and I am happy."

"He is sad and I am happy."

Translation:הוא עצוב ואני שמח.

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


Gerardd88

Is the first person singular form feminine here? Would it be (saméakh) or something like that in masculine?


Walrosse

It's masculine here, the feminine form would be: "הוא עצוב ואני שמחה" (pronounced sme-kha)


Gerardd88

I must've got confused for a moment, maybe by some previous sentence, I don't know. I can clearly see this is masculine spelling and pronounciation :) Thanks.


RoseDark94

Both variations of this sentence, where the speaker is make and when the speaker is female, direct to this conversation page. So you might not have been confused!


Aillyn4

Why ה at the end?


Theresa754142

There is no ה at the end of the translated words here, but if you use the also accepted feminine happy which is smekha, שמחה, then the ה marks the feminine smekha as opposed to the masculine sameakh with no ה.


Theresa754142

Hu atsuv ve-ani sameakh.


Bria847528

Isn't "happy" "מאושר" in hebrew?


benton.1

Yes, "מאושר" is another word for "happy". But, we're being taught "שמח" in this lesson.


DebUlma

Please give us the transliteration. I can't remember how to pronounce עצוב.


benton.1

atzuv or ahtzoov, depending on how you choose to transliterate the a/ah and u/oo sounds.


danny912421

Not quite. It's atzuv, not azuv.


benton.1

My bad. When I write, I proof read and usually end up making changes to the way I write a sentence. I didn't catch this before you did. Thanks. I'll correct this now.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.