"האריות שמחים."

Translation:The lions are happy.

June 29, 2016

15 Comments


bzsinger

...because they ate the boy in a previous module

July 15, 2016

flootzavut

and some rabbits...

July 20, 2016

AnCatDubh

Harambe’s old news.

September 6, 2016

Jazz511801
April 18, 2019

Neubauje

Lions looks fem but is masc?

August 4, 2016

shaunsmile

The plural definitely does, with the ות ending. This happens sometimes.

December 17, 2016

boltushka

How to say 'The lionesses are happy'?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

Lioness is a different word - "לביאה", so that would be "הלביאות שמחות"

June 29, 2016

boltushka

Thanks a lot!

June 29, 2016

MacGyver630234

So it gets very confusing: אריה is a male lion? And the plural of the male lions אריות has a female ending? Is that right?

February 8, 2017

shaunsmile

Right... and since it's masculine, all adjectives that modify it are masculine.

February 8, 2017

eunkeum

I love this sentence

May 6, 2017

FifiNounours

why the final of "lions" is "ot" (so the feminine form) but the final of "happy" is "im", the masculine form ?

December 21, 2017

flootzavut

Like most natural languages, Hebrew isn't perfectly regular. Lion is a masculine noun (so verbs and adjectives need to be in the masculine), but it's feminine in form so it takes a plural form that's more usually feminine.

December 21, 2017

YardenNB

I think it's a confusing way of putting it. I'd say: אריה and אריות are masculine, period. Some masculine nouns (150 of them, by a post elsewhere around here) are pluralized with the suffix ות-.

October 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.