1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האריות שמחים."

"האריות שמחים."

Translation:The lions are happy.

June 29, 2016

18 Comments


bzsinger

...because they ate the boy in a previous module


flootzavut

and some rabbits...


AnCatDubh

Harambe’s old news.


puppyluv6

I was literally going to say that exact thing you beat me to the joke :(


Neubauje

Lions looks fem but is masc?


shaunsmile

The plural definitely does, with the ות ending. This happens sometimes.


boltushka

How to say 'The lionesses are happy'?


Walrosse

Lioness is a different word - "לביאה", so that would be "הלביאות שמחות"


boltushka

Thanks a lot!


MacGyver630234

So it gets very confusing: אריה is a male lion? And the plural of the male lions אריות has a female ending? Is that right?


shaunsmile

Right... and since it's masculine, all adjectives that modify it are masculine.


eunkeum

I love this sentence


FifiNounours

why the final of "lions" is "ot" (so the feminine form) but the final of "happy" is "im", the masculine form ?


flootzavut

Like most natural languages, Hebrew isn't perfectly regular. Lion is a masculine noun (so verbs and adjectives need to be in the masculine), but it's feminine in form so it takes a plural form that's more usually feminine.


YardenNB

I think it's a confusing way of putting it. I'd say: אריה and אריות are masculine, period. Some masculine nouns (150 of them, by a post elsewhere around here) are pluralized with the suffix ות-.


Botinok

הם אוכלים ילדים


lfd

I seem to remember in Israel th standard, Sephardic pronounciation of ר differing from ה, sounding just like the Iberic r. Here it sounds like French r, just like English h and ה.


YardenNB

There is no standard. The Arabic-like rolling pronunciation, not very different from the Spanish pronunciation, and traditionally used by Jews from Arab (and Spanish?) countries, is probably closer to "the original" than the short French-like (more German-like, I'd say) ר. I'd event think that most Israelis would agree that it's more beautiful and has higher virtue; and some past days radio speakers achieved fame by pronouncing this (and other problematic consonants) well. But it's not a standard, and unfortunately becoming more and more a rarity.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.