"האריות שמחים."

Translation:The lions are happy.

June 29, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bzsinger

...because they ate the boy in a previous module


flootzavut

and some rabbits...


abstracam

I was literally going to say that exact thing you beat me to the joke :(


AnCatDubh

Harambe’s old news.


Neubauje

Lions looks fem but is masc?


senorsmile

The plural definitely does, with the ות ending. This happens sometimes.


MacGyver630234

So it gets very confusing: אריה is a male lion? And the plural of the male lions אריות has a female ending? Is that right?


senorsmile

Right... and since it's masculine, all adjectives that modify it are masculine.


boltushka

How to say 'The lionesses are happy'?


Walrosse

Lioness is a different word - "לביאה", so that would be "הלביאות שמחות"


boltushka

Thanks a lot!


eunkeum

I love this sentence


FifiNounours

why the final of "lions" is "ot" (so the feminine form) but the final of "happy" is "im", the masculine form ?


flootzavut

Like most natural languages, Hebrew isn't perfectly regular. Lion is a masculine noun (so verbs and adjectives need to be in the masculine), but it's feminine in form so it takes a plural form that's more usually feminine.


YardenNB

I think it's a confusing way of putting it. I'd say: אריה and אריות are masculine, period. Some masculine nouns (150 of them, by a post elsewhere around here) are pluralized with the suffix ות-.


Botinok

הם אוכלים ילדים


Theresa754142

Ha-arayot smekhim.


Home-To-Him

הָאֲרָיוֹת שְׂמֵחִים


Larry824711

הארנבים לא כל כך שמחים


MarkLietzau

I dont hear מ. Instead it sounds to me like פ(p). How is שמחים pronounced?


MichaelSha356378

The masculine lions with the feminie 'ot' ending is confusing.


flootzavut

Most languages have exceptions.


MichaelSha356378

אנחנו רוצים סוסות


Larry824711

הארנבים לא כל כך שמחים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.