"זאת המסעדה שלי."

Translation:This is my restaurant.

June 29, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

zot ha-misadah sheli


FaizalZahid

This restaurant is mine?


Pumbush

This restaurant is mine = המסעדה הזאת שלי

different sentence


oateasse

Would this have a somewhat loose meaning like in English, where this might be my favourite restaurant, or where I work, or would you only say this if you actually own the restaurant (or item)?


YardenNB

I think it can have all the meanings as in English, in particular those you mention. The "owned by me" is the one that jumps to mind the most (in both languages, I assume).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.