1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses chaussures bleues vont b…

"Ses chaussures bleues vont bien avec cette robe."

Translation:Her blue shoes go well with that dress.

January 30, 2013

18 Comments


whirim

How do you distinguish between "Ces" and "Ses"?


Hohenems

To the ear, there is no difference between "ces" and "ses". In some cases you can tell by the context. In this case, you can't tell and both should be accepted (given the audio).


Xiuhtecuhtli

Nice to see that Duo accepts "his blue shoes go well with that dress" :)


[deactivated user]

    CES should be right.


paznid

    Why there's double 's' at "chaussures"? Is there some kind of principle to remember?


bcilluffo

    double 's' makes the 's' sound, single 's' would be pronounced as the 'z' sound


eellrraatt

    Why isn't correct?: Her blue shoe goes well with that robe.


drockalgzemoser

    Her shoes (plural) go well with that robe. Your sentence would be "Sa chaussure bleue va bien avec cette robe."


pachamami

    Can someone explain why it's "vont bien" and not "vont biens"? I was thinking that the plural would apply since it's part of a phrase describing the shoes ... at least that's what it seemed like to me ...


willijanb

    because "bien" is an adverb, and they do not have singular and plural forms, just one form. Adjectives have masc., fem., sing., and plural forms, but not adverbs


Shan007

    Why not "avec cettes robes"? The question I was posted was a French audio question. Cet and cette sound the same. Doesn't it make sense either way?


arkteck

    There is no "cettes", It's always "ces" for plural. It is "cette" because "robe" is feminine. "Cet" is for masculine words that begin with a vowel sound.


CSA_GW

    Can we translate the English as "her blue shoes MATCH well with this dress"?


aykabo

    "Her blue shoes are going well with this dress" is wrong. Why?


LuizSilveira1

    The answer was: "his blue...". As far as I know, she wears a dress; he does not.


tigerstef

    Ahh. So I can confuse "Ces" and "Ses" and I won't get pinged for a mistake?


cricri811231

    her blue shoes suit ( fit ) well with this dress, is not correct ?


PaulBourke4

    I was marked wrong for this dress instead of that dress. I believe you can use either and I should be accepted by Duo???

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.