"Ses chaussures bleues vont bien avec cette robe."

Translation:Her blue shoes go well with that dress.

January 30, 2013

18 Comments


whirim

How do you distinguish between "Ces" and "Ses"?

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

To the ear, there is no difference between "ces" and "ses". In some cases you can tell by the context. In this case, you can't tell and both should be accepted (given the audio).

January 30, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

Nice to see that Duo accepts "his blue shoes go well with that dress" :)

March 30, 2014

TsihaamTong

CES should be right.

April 16, 2014

paznid

Why there's double 's' at "chaussures"? Is there some kind of principle to remember?

February 4, 2013

bcilluffo

double 's' makes the 's' sound, single 's' would be pronounced as the 'z' sound

February 18, 2013

eellrraatt

Why isn't correct?: Her blue shoe goes well with that robe.

April 28, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Her shoes (plural) go well with that robe. Your sentence would be "Sa chaussure bleue va bien avec cette robe."

May 11, 2013

pachamami

Can someone explain why it's "vont bien" and not "vont biens"? I was thinking that the plural would apply since it's part of a phrase describing the shoes ... at least that's what it seemed like to me ...

August 8, 2013

willijanb

because "bien" is an adverb, and they do not have singular and plural forms, just one form. Adjectives have masc., fem., sing., and plural forms, but not adverbs

February 10, 2014

Shan007

Why not "avec cettes robes"? The question I was posted was a French audio question. Cet and cette sound the same. Doesn't it make sense either way?

August 25, 2013

arkteck

There is no "cettes", It's always "ces" for plural. It is "cette" because "robe" is feminine. "Cet" is for masculine words that begin with a vowel sound.

December 4, 2013

CSA_GW

Can we translate the English as "her blue shoes MATCH well with this dress"?

July 3, 2018

aykabo
Plus

"Her blue shoes are going well with this dress" is wrong. Why?

July 17, 2018

LuizSilveira1

The answer was: "his blue...". As far as I know, she wears a dress; he does not.

September 7, 2018

tigerstef

Ahh. So I can confuse "Ces" and "Ses" and I won't get pinged for a mistake?

September 24, 2018

cricri811231

her blue shoes suit ( fit ) well with this dress, is not correct ?

September 26, 2018

PaulBourke4

I was marked wrong for this dress instead of that dress. I believe you can use either and I should be accepted by Duo???

November 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.