"His music is boring."

Translation:Jego muzyka jest nudna.

June 29, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanLania

Interesting that jego does not decline.


Jellei

Yup, it makes life a little bit easier. Same goes for "jej" (her) and "ich" (their).


Schmoople

Why is is this muzyka and not muzyki?


sz-cz

It is a normal, simple nominative sentence ([noun] is [adjective]) such as "Film jest nudny".


manyclozel

What about "jego muzyka to nudna"?


Jellei

Nope, doesn't work. You can only use the 'to' construction if there are noun phrases on both sides.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.