"His music is boring."

Translation:Jego muzyka jest nudna.

June 29, 2016

6 Comments


JanLania

Interesting that jego does not decline.

January 5, 2017

Jellei

Yup, it makes life a little bit easier. Same goes for "jej" (her) and "ich" (their).

January 5, 2017

Schmoople

Why is is this muzyka and not muzyki?

June 29, 2016

lunaexoriens

It is a normal, simple nominative sentence ([noun] is [adjective]) such as "Film jest nudny".

June 29, 2016

manyclozel

What about "jego muzyka to nudna"?

October 16, 2017

Jellei

Nope, doesn't work. You can only use the 'to' construction if there are noun phrases on both sides.

October 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.