1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какие овощи тебе нужны?"

"Какие овощи тебе нужны?"

Translation:What vegetables do you need?

June 29, 2016

24 Comments


UtkuAkdemir

Нужен - male form

Нужна - female form

Нужно - neutral form

Нужны - plural form

Нужно is used with nominative version of nouns. In this case it plural form of овощ which is овощи.

Мне нужен отпуск (I need a holiday)

Нам нужна собака (We need a dog)

Тебе нужно время (You need time)

Им нужны книги (They need books)

September 24, 2017

nikitakvas1

Isnt нужен needed not need male?

February 4, 2019

jQuasebarth

What kind of word is нужны ?

September 22, 2016

AndrewMat85

Short adjective it is

June 4, 2017

Haggra

Pretending to be Yoda, you are? A funny way to speak, it is.

March 17, 2019

Jeffrey855877

The long form is нужный
That's what you have to use for words in cases other than nominative, with appropriate changes to the ending, depending on case, gender and number

January 12, 2019

brandsmeier

Which grammatical form is it why not нужно

November 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Read UtkuAkdemir's comment above.
нужно is the nominative singular neuter short form of нужный. нужны is the plural of this short-form adjective (applicable only to nominative-case words)

January 12, 2019

-Draoi-

Shouldn't this be 'which'?

June 29, 2016

Weylin366674

Generally we use "which" when there is a limited number of choices otherwise use "what". Without a context we don't know.

E.g. we're in the kitchen. What vegetables do you need? Now, we're in the market faced with a selection of vegetables. Which vegetables do you need?

September 11, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Which" applies to a limited collection of things (two or more), and asks that some of them (or even all of them) be selected, e.g., "I have a peach, a pear, and an apple. Which do you want?"
Possible answers:
The peach
The pear
The apple The peach and the pear, the peach and the apple, the pear and the apple All of them (for a choice of two possible items: "both of them"). None of them - I want an orange.

To limit the selection: "Which two do you want?" "Which one do you want?"

"What" is open-ended and non-specific - it can mean one or more things, depending on context. "I'm going to the store. What do you want me to get you while I'm there?"
Answers:
An apple
A peach, a pear, and an orange.

You would not ask, "I'm going to the store. Which do you want me to get you there?" because the selection is open-ended.

January 12, 2019

cptchuckle

Yes that would be more correct, but in English many people use "what" to mean "which". It's colloquial but not truly correct

June 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Can you give some examples of incorrect usage?

It would be more correct to use "which" in this exercise if the selection of different vegetables were known beforehand.

However, in this context (or lack of one), it is more correct to ask "What vegetables?", because the selection at the store is unknown.

January 12, 2019

RockyMt.H

I need carrots, пожалуйста!

February 8, 2017

J0BARR

Why not нужные?

March 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Short-form adjective, whose plural ending is -ы (or -и if the spelling rules apply). See the post by UtkuAkdemir (above).

January 12, 2019

akileo54

bad accent in какие

March 7, 2019

ifi148685

Is овощи nodminative or accusative here

July 22, 2017

YuriNoronha

( 6 months later ) Nominative plural I believe

January 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Yes. A clue to that is the use of the short-form adjective нужны, as short-form adjectives apply only to nominative nouns.

January 12, 2019

Jeffrey855877

тебе is dative case, I believe.

I think that a literal translation of the exercise is something like: "Which needed vegetables for you?" or "Which vegetables (are) needed by you?"

I present the first inelegant literal translation because I have a grammar question: Can short-form adjectives be used as predicate adjectives, or do they have to be attached to a noun (as attributive adjectives)? If they can't be predicate adjectives, then the first translation is the only viable literal translation, because the second literal translation uses "needed" as a predicate adjective.

The reason that's relevant is because, if short-form adjectives can't be predicates, then you'd have to use the long-form adjective, or one of the adverbs that can be used as predicate adjectives (e.g., больше).

January 12, 2019

lucie484102

Isn't ,,овощи,, fruit?

January 21, 2019

Kundoo

No. "Fruit" is "фрукт".

January 22, 2019

MariaVilma305124

CAN YOU SAY; WHAT KIND OF VEGETABLES DO YOU NEED, Какие овощи тебя нужны?

November 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.