1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какие овощи тебе нужны?"

"Какие овощи тебе нужны?"

Translation:What vegetables do you need?

June 29, 2016

27 Comments


UtkuAkdemir

Нужен - male form

Нужна - female form

Нужно - neutral form

Нужны - plural form

Нужно is used with nominative version of nouns. In this case it plural form of овощ which is овощи.

Мне нужен отпуск (I need a holiday)

Нам нужна собака (We need a dog)

Тебе нужно время (You need time)

Им нужны книги (They need books)


nikitakvas1

Isnt нужен needed not need male?


jQuasebarth

What kind of word is нужны ?


AndrewMat85

Short adjective it is


Haggra

Pretending to be Yoda, you are? A funny way to speak, it is.


Jeffrey855877

The long form is нужный
That's what you have to use for words in cases other than nominative, with appropriate changes to the ending, depending on case, gender and number


brandsmeier

Which grammatical form is it why not нужно


Jeffrey855877

Read UtkuAkdemir's comment above.
нужно is the nominative singular neuter short form of нужный. нужны is the plural of this short-form adjective (applicable only to nominative-case words)


-Draoi-

Shouldn't this be 'which'?


[deactivated user]

    Generally we use "which" when there is a limited number of choices otherwise use "what". Without a context we don't know.

    E.g. we're in the kitchen. What vegetables do you need? Now, we're in the market faced with a selection of vegetables. Which vegetables do you need?


Don163650

    Not true. In this context what is always a grammar mistake. What refers to a verb. Which refers to a noun. What are you going to do with the vegetables. Which vegetables are you going to cook.


    [deactivated user]

      "what" here is an interrogative pronoun. It most definitely refers to a noun.

      https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/what


Jeffrey855877

      "Which" applies to a limited collection of things (two or more), and asks that some of them (or even all of them) be selected, e.g., "I have a peach, a pear, and an apple. Which do you want?"
      Possible answers:
      The peach
      The pear
      The apple The peach and the pear, the peach and the apple, the pear and the apple All of them (for a choice of two possible items: "both of them"). None of them - I want an orange.

      To limit the selection: "Which two do you want?" "Which one do you want?"

      "What" is open-ended and non-specific - it can mean one or more things, depending on context. "I'm going to the store. What do you want me to get you while I'm there?"
      Answers:
      An apple
      A peach, a pear, and an orange.

      You would not ask, "I'm going to the store. Which do you want me to get you there?" because the selection is open-ended.


cptchuckle

      Yes that would be more correct, but in English many people use "what" to mean "which". It's colloquial but not truly correct


Jeffrey855877

      Can you give some examples of incorrect usage?

      It would be more correct to use "which" in this exercise if the selection of different vegetables were known beforehand.

      However, in this context (or lack of one), it is more correct to ask "What vegetables?", because the selection at the store is unknown.


dfggh4

      As I know it, you would only use what in an open question: "what do you need"

      You would use "which" if you specify a "sort", like here, "which vegetables".


Don163650

      What vegetables is always wrong.


sarahvogler

      I need carrots, пожалуйста!


Martin135869

      А я хочу салат.


J0BARR

      Why not нужные?


Jeffrey855877

      Short-form adjective, whose plural ending is -ы (or -и if the spelling rules apply). See the post by UtkuAkdemir (above).


ifi148685

      Is овощи nodminative or accusative here


YuriNoronha

      ( 6 months later ) Nominative plural I believe


Jeffrey855877

      Yes. A clue to that is the use of the short-form adjective нужны, as short-form adjectives apply only to nominative nouns.


Jeffrey855877

      тебе is dative case, I believe.

      I think that a literal translation of the exercise is something like: "Which needed vegetables for you?" or "Which vegetables (are) needed by you?"

      I present the first inelegant literal translation because I have a grammar question: Can short-form adjectives be used as predicate adjectives, or do they have to be attached to a noun (as attributive adjectives)? If they can't be predicate adjectives, then the first translation is the only viable literal translation, because the second literal translation uses "needed" as a predicate adjective.

      The reason that's relevant is because, if short-form adjectives can't be predicates, then you'd have to use the long-form adjective, or one of the adverbs that can be used as predicate adjectives (e.g., больше).


TomTMG

      When "вам" and when "тебе"?


cptchuckle

      Вам is formal or plural, тебе is singular informal

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.