"Какиеовощитебенужны?"

Translation:What vegetables do you need?

2 years ago

11 Comments


UtkuAkdemir

Нужен - male form

Нужна - female form

Нужно - neutral form

Нужны - plural form

Нужно is used with nominative version of nouns. In this case it plural form of овощ which is овощи.

Мне нужен отпуск (I need a holiday)

Нам нужна собака (We need a dog)

Тебе нужно время (You need time)

Им нужны книги (They need books)

1 year ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

What kind of word is нужны ?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Short adjective it is

1 year ago

brandsmeier

Which grammatical form is it why not нужно

2 years ago

-Draoi-
-Draoi-

Shouldn't this be 'which'?

2 years ago

Weylin366674
Weylin366674

Generally we use "which" when there is a limited number of choices otherwise use "what". Without a context we don't know.

E.g. we're in the kitchen. What vegetables do you need? Now, we're in the market faced with a selection of vegetables. Which vegetables do you need?

4 months ago

cptchuckle

Yes that would be more correct, but in English many people use "what" to mean "which". It's colloquial but not truly correct

7 months ago

RockyMt.H

I need carrots, пожалуйста!

1 year ago

J0BARR
J0BARR

Why not нужные?

1 year ago

ifi148685
ifi148685

Is овощи nodminative or accusative here

1 year ago

YuriNoronha

( 6 months later ) Nominative plural I believe

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.