"Какие овощи тебе нужны?"

Translation:What vegetables do you need?

2 years ago

19 Comments


UtkuAkdemir

Нужен - male form

Нужна - female form

Нужно - neutral form

Нужны - plural form

Нужно is used with nominative version of nouns. In this case it plural form of овощ which is овощи.

Мне нужен отпуск (I need a holiday)

Нам нужна собака (We need a dog)

Тебе нужно время (You need time)

Им нужны книги (They need books)

1 year ago

nikitakvas1

Isnt нужен needed not need male?

2 weeks ago

jQuasebarth

What kind of word is нужны ?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85

Short adjective it is

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

The long form is нужный
That's what you have to use for words in cases other than nominative, with appropriate changes to the ending, depending on case, gender and number

1 month ago

brandsmeier

Which grammatical form is it why not нужно

2 years ago

-Draoi-

Shouldn't this be 'which'?

2 years ago

Weylin366674

Generally we use "which" when there is a limited number of choices otherwise use "what". Without a context we don't know.

E.g. we're in the kitchen. What vegetables do you need? Now, we're in the market faced with a selection of vegetables. Which vegetables do you need?

5 months ago

cptchuckle

Yes that would be more correct, but in English many people use "what" to mean "which". It's colloquial but not truly correct

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877

"Which" applies to a limited collection of things (two or more), and asks that some of them (or even all of them) be selected, e.g., "I have a peach, a pear, and an apple. Which do you want?"
Possible answers:
The peach
The pear
The apple The peach and the pear, the peach and the apple, the pear and the apple All of them (for a choice of two possible items: "both of them"). None of them - I want an orange.

To limit the selection: "Which two do you want?" "Which one do you want?"

"What" is open-ended and non-specific - it can mean one or more things, depending on context. "I'm going to the store. What do you want me to get you while I'm there?"
Answers:
An apple
A peach, a pear, and an orange.

You would not ask, "I'm going to the store. Which do you want me to get you there?" because the selection is open-ended.

1 month ago

RockyMt.H

I need carrots, пожалуйста!

2 years ago

J0BARR

Why not нужные?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

Short-form adjective, whose plural ending is -ы (or -и if the spelling rules apply). See the post by UtkuAkdemir (above).

1 month ago

ifi148685

Is овощи nodminative or accusative here

1 year ago

YuriNoronha

( 6 months later ) Nominative plural I believe

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

Yes. A clue to that is the use of the short-form adjective нужны, as short-form adjectives apply only to nominative nouns.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877

тебе is dative case, I believe.

I think that a literal translation of the exercise is something like: "Which needed vegetables for you?" or "Which vegetables (are) needed by you?"

I present the first inelegant literal translation because I have a grammar question: Can short-form adjectives be used as predicate adjectives, or do they have to be attached to a noun (as attributive adjectives)? If they can't be predicate adjectives, then the first translation is the only viable literal translation, because the second literal translation uses "needed" as a predicate adjective.

The reason that's relevant is because, if short-form adjectives can't be predicates, then you'd have to use the long-form adjective, or one of the adverbs that can be used as predicate adjectives (e.g., больше).

1 month ago

lucie484102

Isn't ,,овощи,, fruit?

4 weeks ago

Kundoo

No. "Fruit" is "фрукт".

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.