"גרמניה היא מדינה יפָה."

Translation:Germany is a beautiful country.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


Doda_Omi

Yes, יפה can also be "pretty".

July 1, 2016

Wim119564

Is the word "nice" not also correct?

December 24, 2016

Ursula300230

In the summer...but the summer is too short.

December 10, 2017

aribornst

יפה is also pretty

June 29, 2016

Aninka789

all country names are masculine?

November 5, 2017

Aninka789

wait i meant to write feminine*

November 5, 2017

IngeborgHa14

All countries are feminine singular, although they need not be singular in form: אַרְצוֹת־הַבְּרִית גְּדוֹלָה (the United States are big)

June 26, 2018

Larry824711

"The United States IS big" us how we would say it here, staying with the singular form.

January 27, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Oh, I see. It seems I did not notice the change since around 1880! So therefore a native speakers of English does not bat an eyebrow about the singular in Hebrew.

January 27, 2019

TeribleTeri

No, but the UK has different rules for groups, they say "the team are doing well" in American English we say "is doing well" I don't know if they have different rules for when it is supposed to be plural, I assume it's just used as USA vs individual states... I get why you'd think USA is supposed to be plural because of the literal Hebrew meaning. (Which I adore btw).

March 14, 2019

Mazzorano

The noun<->adjective agreement refers to the noun מדינה, which is feminine.

November 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.