1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גרמניה היא מדינה יפָה."

"גרמניה היא מדינה יפָה."

Translation:Germany is a beautiful country.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


Doda_Omi

Yes, יפה can also be "pretty".


Wim119564

Is the word "nice" not also correct?


Ursula300230

In the summer...but the summer is too short.


aribornst

יפה is also pretty


Aninka789

all country names are masculine?


Aninka789

wait i meant to write feminine*


IngeborgHa14

All countries are feminine singular, although they need not be singular in form: אַרְצוֹת־הַבְּרִית גְּדוֹלָה (the United States are big)


Larry824711

"The United States IS big" us how we would say it here, staying with the singular form.


IngeborgHa14

Oh, I see. It seems I did not notice the change since around 1880! So therefore a native speakers of English does not bat an eyebrow about the singular in Hebrew.


TeribleT

No, but the UK has different rules for groups, they say "the team are doing well" in American English we say "is doing well" I don't know if they have different rules for when it is supposed to be plural, I assume it's just used as USA vs individual states... I get why you'd think USA is supposed to be plural because of the literal Hebrew meaning. (Which I adore btw).


Mazzorano

The noun<->adjective agreement refers to the noun מדינה, which is feminine.


VivekRaman7

Why do country names tend to have a יה suffix. Many of the country names have this in English too e.g. Austria, Croatia etc but this seems to be more prevalent in Hebrew.


IngeborgHa14

Well, we have taken many such country names from classical Latin (Gallia, Graecia, Lusitania, Hibernia, Sicilia, Asia, Italia ... ) continued in neo-Latin (Prussia, Dania) and their suffix was generalised. As Hebrew had to form many modern country names, it adopted the ending very schematically too, but the suffix shifted from older stressed ( פָּרְסְיָה Persia /parsyA/) to newer unstressed namings (צֶ֫׳כְיָה Czechia /tshEkhya/). This suffix is also used in many latinate foreign words like אִינְטֶלִיגֶנְצְיָה intelligence from Latin intelligentia.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.