"I am having a bowl of soup."

Translation:Ich esse eine Schüssel Suppe.

January 30, 2013

17 Comments


shihwu

Surely if the statement, "I am having a bowl of soup", Ich esse eine Schüssel Suppe is not technically correct and should not be required as an answer. Yes, it can be used for the same in English, but not explicitly.

January 30, 2013

dhMuse
Plus

Of course, "haben" literally translates "to have," but one would never understand "I am having a bowl of soup" to mean "I possess a bowl of soup"--it would always imply eating, or immediate intent to eat. From the semantic perspective, the translation must be "Ich esse..." since "Ich habe..." means something else.

March 2, 2013

toriseddie

Negative, ghost rider. "Esse" does not mean "having"

February 20, 2013

Cookdj

First, I dislike that we can't report mistakes. It helps to see where other people are mistaken and compare notes. Talking about mistakes helps correct them. So, what the hell is a "language issue" anyway, if not a pattern of mistakes?

Second, I agree with the statements of Musekamp below: the semantics of the sentence demand an "essen" rather than a "haben".

I've talked to Germans about a similar issue I've had while in Germany. Ordering at a restaurant, I said, "Ich habe eine Tasse Milchkaffee". In English, we're used to saying something like, "I will have a cup of coffee". So the literal English to German translation would dictate that I'm fine. But, I was corrected twice, by two different speakers. They tell me to use the verb "möchten" when ordering.

Therefore, "Ich möchte eine Tasse Milchkaffee", is correct for ordering. How does this apply to our present situation? As I already said, I agree with Musekamp. The semantics of the sentence demand an "essen" rather than a "haben". I am not strictly speaking possessing a bowl of soup, I am eating or ordering a bowl of soup. If we want to get real particular with the semantics, just drop the Schüssel altogether.

This brings me to my last comment. WTF Duolingo! Do I really use something like "mit" rather than "aus" for the following constructions, which equally apply to "essen", "möchten" and "haben"

"Ich habe eine Schüssel mit Suppe" und "Ich habe eine Schüssel aus Suppe".

Duolingo tells me that the former variation is correct, but the later is wrong. Semantics can be tricky, I know, and we could use both constructions in English, both the "with soup" and "of soup". But, the "with soup" sounds like you might take your soup separate from your bowl! Better just stick to Schüssel Suppe or just plain Suppe.

May 10, 2013

janet.nied

You were corrected because möchte is a polite request, rather than a brusque statement. "I would like a cup of coffee." rather than "I'm having a cup of coffee." That is manners rather than grammar.

March 10, 2014

HelcioTJ

The fact that two sentences could be used in very similar situations does not necessarily mean that they carry exactly the same message (even when most of the times they do carry the same message).

In my humble opinion, the sentences "Ich habe eine Schüssel Suppe." and "Ich esse eine Schüssel Suppe." are not the same.

I would say the same of the equivalent English sentences. Isn't it true that I could have something for dinner and not eat it?

Maybe I hate soup... wouldn't touch it! ;-)

June 24, 2014

KatinkaHes

You're right in the first half of your comment.

However, 'eine Schüssel aus Suppe' would mean something like 'a bowl made of soup' - which is not the meaning obviously. Mit Suppe works, but I agree that mit is not necessary and in fact it's not given in the default answer (2016).

September 18, 2016

bericp1

So, can one say "Ich habe eine Schüssel auf Suppe" or is that simply incorrect in german? If so, can someone give me another example of this structure (noun+noun describing the same thing). Or does the first noun (Schüssel) somehow become an adjective?

Thanks!

June 29, 2013

KatinkaHes

That would be a bowl ON soup - like a lake of soup with a bowl floating on it. ;)

September 18, 2016

AliceMarie

Interesting discussion. I received this question in the form "Choose ALL of the correct answers", and lost a heart when it said that both "Ich habe..." and "Ich esse..." were correct.

That could be right if one translated "Ich habe..." as "I am having..." but, as Duolingo reminds us again and again, "I have..." is an equally correct translation. And in English, there is a world of difference between "I have.." and "I am having..." The first means "I possess it." ("I have a bowl of soup, which I'm taking to my mother, who is sick in bed.") The second means (generally), "I am eating it."

Nothing could make this clearer than the English maxim: "You can't have your cake and eat it too." This shows the deep difference in English between the concept of eating and possession associated with this particular word.

June 12, 2014

Dawnli

Why isn't the translation "I'm having a bowl of soup"?

February 9, 2013

jdabell

it is!

February 15, 2013

JuliaRhine

The suggested translation is incorrect - "Ich habe eine Schüssel mit Suppe". First, as others said already, correct here would be "essen". Second, it is translated "I have a bowl with soup". Nobody says that.

March 1, 2014

mahshid.1990

As far as i am concerned, whenever "have" comes in "ing" form, it has a meaning other than possessing. Mostly it means eating. And sometimes it means spending the time. So when translating "having" u may never use haben.

March 7, 2014

ElsaGarner

Why can you not say 'Ich habe einen Teller Suppe'?

May 16, 2014

Moises_Moreno

Both answers are just not the same!

May 29, 2014

Trouble8290

Why is "Ich habe eine Schüssel Suppe" not right? It's saying giving me "esse" as the right answer instead of "habe". Why is "esse" right when it's tell me "I am having a bowl of soup"? It does not say "I am eating a bowl of soup"

June 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.