1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes awyren yma?"

"Oes awyren yma?"

Translation:Is there an aeroplane here?

June 29, 2016

12 Comments


jonnyradar

I typed " is the plane here." It was marked incorrect though it lists 'plane' as a translation of awyren.


mizinamo

I typed " is the plane here." It was marked incorrect

"Is the plane here?" and "Is there a plane here?" mean quite different things.

Oes awyren yma? means the second sentence, not the first one.

"Is the plane here?" would be Ydy'r awyren yma?


Hannah361273

When would i need to use this phrase?


ibisc

You would use the same pattern to ask whether anything was 'here', so it is very useful to learn it:

  • Oes meddyg/teigr/siop/oriel/banc/cwdyn o aur/garej/parti yma? - Is there a doctor/tiger/shop/art gallery/snake/bank/bag of gold/garage/party here?

You have also now learned the word for 'an aeroplane'.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

If you're waiting in an airport for a plane, a slight variation of this phrase:-

Oes awyren yma eto? = Is there a plane here yet?

would be a more natural and concise way (in Welsh) of asking if an expected plane has arrived than the more literal translation from English.

ie, Ydy'r awyren wedi cyrraedd eto? = Has the plane arrived yet?


Dawn475857

Could you also use this construction with people eg oes sioned yma


mizinamo

You could ask Oes athro yma? "Is there a teacher here?"

But it would be unusual to ask "Is there a Sioned here?" -- you would generally have a specific Sioned in mind, rather than being satisfied with anyone who happens to be called Sioned.

And then you need Ydy Sioned yma? since Sioned is specific. Much as you would ask Ydy'r athro yma? for "Is the teacher here?" (with a specific teacher in mind, "the teacher" rather than "a teacher").


dgreagoir

So something like "Oes meddyg yma" is natural, whereas if it's definite you'd need to say something like "Ydy'r meddyg yma"?


mizinamo

Yes, in my understanding.

Compare how in English you would ask "Is there a doctor here?" and "Is the doctor here?" -- but you can't say "Is there the doctor here?" (Oes y meddyg yma?) or "Is there Sioned here?"


jonnyradar

Thank you. Diolch

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.