Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn haar werd gewassen."

Translation:My hair was being washed.

2 years ago

3 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

'werd' sounds like 'wet' (especially in slow audio). Is this pronunciation correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is correct. I can understand that it might be tricky to hear the r, but that is probably more because of the combination of letters than anything else.

If I myself try to clearly pronounce the rd in werd I need to put in quite a bit of effort and I pronounce werd completely different to how I would normally.

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Can this also be translated as "was washed"?

1 year ago