1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Those girls like dogs."

"Those girls like dogs."

Translation:Tamte dziewczynki lubią psy.

June 29, 2016

16 Comments


locanisem

In what cases is tamci used?


lunaexoriens

"Tamci" is the word for plural masculine gender which contains only men. It means that even if "a dog" is masculine in singular (ten pies - ten mężczyzna), it is not in plural (tamte/te psy - tamci/ci mężczyźni). So you say: tamci profesorowie, tamci panowie, tamci chłopcy etc.


Jellei

lunaexoriens is basically right, but I have to precise one thing: not "only men", but "at least one man". A group of 99 female doctors and 1 male doctor will use masculine personal plural as well.


aGABT31

And 99 dogs and one man?


Jellei

Same, masculine personal.


Layla_the_Wailer

Why 'psy' and not 'pies' ?


Jellei

Plural dogs, and not one dog.


Rand576002

Non masculine plural Nouns in the accusative have the same endings as non masculine plural Nouns in the nominative.


vioguy

Is there a difference between Te and Tamte? Both are accepted here but I thought Te was these and Tamte was those.


Jellei

Yes, that is correct.

However, "tamte" is used a lot less often than "those".

Basically, [te/te/tamte] = [these/those/those]. So "those" can be interpreted as "te".


vioguy

Te= Those and These? But usually Te is interpreted as "these"?


Jellei

See this post: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

or the Tips & Notes for the skill "Demonstr." (click the icon and then the lightbulb button, at least in the web version).

But generally, yes, you're right.


AlanGair

Is dziewczyni not acceptable without the k ? I assumed the difference between older and younger girls was still valid in plural form or is that wrong?


Jellei

It is valid. But while the plural of "dziewczynka" is "dziewczynki", the plural of "dziewczyna" is "dziewczyny".


monika9348

Tamte dziewczęta lubią psy też jest poprawnie.


Jellei

OK, mogę dodać tu "dziewczęta".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.