"Those girls like dogs."

Translation:Tamte dziewczynki lubią psy.

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


locanisem

In what cases is tamci used?

June 29, 2016

lunaexoriens

"Tamci" is the word for plural masculine gender which contains only men. It means that even if "a dog" is masculine in singular (ten pies - ten mężczyzna), it is not in plural (tamte/te psy - tamci/ci mężczyźni). So you say: tamci profesorowie, tamci panowie, tamci chłopcy etc.

June 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

lunaexoriens is basically right, but I have to precise one thing: not "only men", but "at least one man". A group of 99 female doctors and 1 male doctor will use masculine personal plural as well.

July 1, 2016

aGABT31

And 99 dogs and one man?

January 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Same, masculine personal.

January 25, 2017

LoopyLayla

Why 'psy' and not 'pies' ?

May 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Plural dogs, and not one dog.

May 22, 2017

AlanGair

Is dziewczyni not acceptable without the k ? I assumed the difference between older and younger girls was still valid in plural form or is that wrong?

March 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It is valid. But while the plural of "dziewczynka" is "dziewczynki", the plural of "dziewczyna" is "dziewczyny".

March 22, 2018

LICA98

what about "tym dziewczynom podobają się psy"

April 22, 2018

vioguy

Is there a difference between Te and Tamte? Both are accepted here but I thought Te was these and Tamte was those.

January 9, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes, that is correct.

However, "tamte" is used a lot less often than "those".

Basically, [te/te/tamte] = [these/those/those]. So "those" can be interpreted as "te".

January 9, 2019

vioguy

Te= Those and These? But usually Te is interpreted as "these"?

January 9, 2019

Jellei
Mod

See this post: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

or the Tips & Notes for the skill "Demonstr." (click the icon and then the lightbulb button, at least in the web version).

But generally, yes, you're right.

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.