1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you making tea?"

"Are you making tea?"

Translation:Robisz herbatę?

June 29, 2016

3 Comments


Ash473779

Sometimes I hear people put a 'z' in front of robisz so it becomes 'zrobisz' or something like that. What does this indicate?


[deactivated user]

    there is a difference between "robić" and "zrobić". Let's look at these two sentences in the past tense: Ja robiłem herbatę - I was making tea - durative aspect Ja zrobiłem herbatę - I made tea - perfective aspect

    The first one focus on the action and it implies that there was an action of making tea. The second one implies that the tea is already done.


lunaexoriens

    "Zrobisz herbatę" means "Will you make tea?".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.