1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rwyt ti eisiau siocled."

"Rwyt ti eisiau siocled."

Translation:You want a chocolate.

June 29, 2016

12 Comments


Ash473779

So, are 'rwyt ti' and 'dych chi' regional dialects of the same thing or is there slightly different meaning between the two terms?


ibisc

This is explained in the Notes for 'Wanting3'.

In common with many languages, Welsh has two forms of 'you':

  • ti - singular 'you' only, and only used with people with whom you are on familiar terms.
  • chi - always used when speaking to more than one person, and also used for individuals with whom you are not on familiar terms.

Welsh verbs have different forms for use with ti and with chi, such as rwyt ti and dych chi - but both mean 'you are'.


E_Macey

What's the difference between rwyt and wyt? I know they can be used interchangeably but I was always taught rwyt is more formal. If so, what's the difference between dych chi and rwyt ti? If not, what's the difference between rwyt and wyt?


Dell363805

Why is 'You want chocolate" wrong?


ibisc

That is another accepted translation.


ZohreB

My 'You want chocolate' was marked wrong too!


SimonMarti169048

Difference between "a" chocolate and just chocolate?


ibisc

No difference in Welsh - there is no indefinite article equivalent to a/an.

This is explained in the course notes - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579


TeribleT

Any clue why leaving out the article in English is marked wrong?


theMahers4

How about "some chocolate"? Is that acceptable?


ibisc

Yes, in the context of a sentence. That is explained in the course notes (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579), for example in the sections 'Clothes' (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Dillad1/tips-and-notes) and 'Wanting' (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Wanting/tips-and-notes).


thefartydoctor

Doing a perfect run and twice this app has not accepted my answer due to a debated indefinite article. 'Do you want chocolate' and 'Do you want A chocolate' are indistinguishable in Welsh without context.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.