"Rwyt ti eisiau siocled."

Translation:You want a chocolate.

June 29, 2016

3 Comments


AlexeiNewt

You do want chocolate (waves hand).

July 6, 2016

Ash473779

So, are 'rwyt ti' and 'dych chi' regional dialects of the same thing or is there slightly different meaning between the two terms?

June 29, 2016

ibisc

This is explained in the Notes for 'Wanting3'.

In common with many languages, Welsh has two forms of 'you':

  • ti - singular 'you' only, and only used with people with whom you are on familiar terms.
  • chi - always used when speaking to more than one person, and also used for individuals with whom you are not on familiar terms.

Welsh verbs have different forms for use with ti and with chi, such as rwyt ti and dych chi - but both mean 'you are'.

June 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.