"Is this your swimwear?"

Translation:זה בגד הים שלךָ?

June 29, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


han.hu

If I'm not mistaken, swimwear is בגד ים - how does it become בגד הים in this sentence?


Pumbush

You don't have "The" in the English sentence but it is implied that we are taliking about a specific swimsuit,

The swimwear = בגד הים

This sentence can't work in Hebrew without the ה


PedroAOrtega

Why not הבגד הים instead?


senorsmile

I believe it's because in this "construct" state (e.g. noun-of noun) the whole phrase is treated as a single unit, and the last noun is the only one that takes the definite article. This is a very common structure in Hebrew.


Aaron.Crowe

Same in Irish with such a binary, the second entity takes the definite article.


Elana1818

In "real life," on the street, would you typically hear "זה בגד הים שלך" or "זה הבגד-ים שלך" or both?


Idangs

Israeli here, second is much more common


danny912421

ze béged ha-yam shelchá?


zemblance

Is בגדי ים not acceptable?


SandraMont959580

Why is the term "בגד הים" when it is clothing being put on and not the sea? It is also not "הים שלך" as no one owns the sea?????


danny912421

Read Pumbush's comment!


Aaron.Crowe

The somech often has an adjectival force

The sea garment


Hsn626796

Is בגדי הים accepted here for "the swimwear" , or is it only בגד הים if swimwear is always singular ?


mkzumaeta

I think that, in addition to the construct form, the possessive pronoun שלך makes the noun definite, therefore the article.


nodoctor

And אין לך בגד ים is then an unspecified swimsuit? (As in "any"?)


danny912421

That means "you don't have a swimsuit" or as a question "don't you have a swimsuit?". It's a totally different sentence than the one above.


Paulsan6

הבגד הים הזה שלך why not?


danny912421

Please, read the comments in the thread, as this question about ה has been answered.

As for הזה, it doesn't really work here like that. You'd need to add copula, הוא before שלך.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.