1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une fête locale."

"C'est une fête locale."

Translation:It is a local party.

January 30, 2013

16 Comments


weavin

In the UK we actually use the word 'fete' to mean local party, i.e village fete.


Anglea

Yes - it's a Local Fete.


oskalingo

Likewise in Australia, e.g. the school fete.


Natka01

why isnt "it is a local festival" good?


n6zs

It is accepted. la fête can be: party, feast, holiday, festival, fete, or fair. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/f%C3%AAte/33362


DmytroShkr

Or feast, for that matter, as j'en sent a religious connotation. Or j'y sent rather... Not sure: il est trop dificile


elledestree

"Festival" should really be translated as "festival." "Fête" more closely means "party."


Anonemuss

I guess "local festivity" isn't correct either then. ._.


JazzyFrench

I thought "It is a local holiday" would be the preferred translation. Local party does not make sense to me as all parties are local, lol!


DianaM

"A local party" is a weird turn of phrase. As opposed to what?


Paul_W

It's a local party, for local people. (League of gentlemen).


edythuk

Your example would be a private party - local isn't quite right


djbrubacher

In North America (at least Canada) that phrase means nothing.


Konn0r

can't is say "there is a local party?"


[deactivated user]

    Duo said the english should be local 'fest'. That's not english, but I am, and so is 'fete'.


FionaFrank

    Why would festivity be wrong? What is the French word for that?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.