"C'est une fête locale."

Translation:It is a local party.

January 30, 2013

22 Comments


weavin

In the UK we actually use the word 'fete' to mean local party, i.e village fete.

October 4, 2013

Anglea

Yes - it's a Local Fete.

December 31, 2013

oskalingo

Likewise in Australia, e.g. the school fete.

December 27, 2014

GlenM

Still, 'feast' is an acceptable translation of 'fête'. I've griped, so we'll see what happens. I'll report back if I get any feedback.

November 27, 2013

CatMcCat

Same here. I think there's a difference between a party and a feast/fest/fête/fiesta/festival, since a "party" (in my mind) is one held by an individual to which people are invited, and the others are more like community events that anyone can attend.

September 30, 2014

Natka01

why isnt "it is a local festival" good?

January 30, 2013

n6zs

It is accepted. la fête can be: party, feast, holiday, festival, fete, or fair. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/f%C3%AAte/33362

July 3, 2014

DmytroShkr

Or feast, for that matter, as j'en sent a religious connotation. Or j'y sent rather... Not sure: il est trop dificile

June 22, 2013

elledestree

"Festival" should really be translated as "festival." "Fête" more closely means "party."

July 14, 2013

Anonemuss

I guess "local festivity" isn't correct either then. ._.

September 23, 2013

JazzyFrench

I thought "It is a local holiday" would be the preferred translation. Local party does not make sense to me as all parties are local, lol!

June 3, 2014

GlenM

Yes, that makes good sense. 'Fête' translates as 'holiday,' so why not? It ought to be accepted.

June 3, 2014

DianaM

"A local party" is a weird turn of phrase. As opposed to what?

June 12, 2014

Paul_W

It's a local party, for local people. (League of gentlemen).

October 8, 2014

edythuk

Your example would be a private party - local isn't quite right

November 23, 2014

djbrubacher

In North America (at least Canada) that phrase means nothing.

December 14, 2013

Konn0r

can't is say "there is a local party?"

May 5, 2014

GlenM

First, I'm no authority, but I venture to guess that 'c'est' must be translated 'he/she/it is, this/that is.' I'm sure that 'there is' would have to be 'il y a.' Maybe someone who knows what they're talking about would like to comment here.

May 5, 2014

Konn0r

My intuition says you're right. Thanks!

May 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Duo said the english should be local 'fest'. That's not english, but I am, and so is 'fete'.

    February 4, 2015

GlenM

    You're right, it's not a word, it's a suffix, e.g. filmfest, lovefest, etc. 'Fête' is certainly an English word, borrowed from French, of course, but as well-established in English as is 'weekend' in French.

    February 4, 2015

FionaFrank

    Why would festivity be wrong? What is the French word for that?

    February 16, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.