"אנחנו אוכלים את הגבינות."

Translation:We are eating the cheeses.

June 29, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

anakhnu okhlim et ha–gvinot


Yon752197

You can include "The"


fady55100

Why we added את ? Without it , the sentence couldn't be correct at the same translations?


danny912421

Without it, the sentence would be grammatically incorrect. את is used to introduce the definite direct object, which here is הגבינות. Without it, the object would be indefinite. Here's another example:

אנחנו אוכלים תפוחים = we are eating apples

אנחנו אוכלים את התפוחים = we are eating the apples


fady55100

Thank you , but I'm still confused, isn't ה the definite article! So isn't enough to use. In your example how does the following sentence seem? אנחנו אוכלים התפוחים Thanks in advance


danny912421

Yes, ה is the definite article, but את is also required when you have a direct object. Your example is grammatically incorrect, because you can't omit את in such a sentence. When there is a direct object which is definite, Hebrew requires both את and ה.

הם אוכלים את התפוזים - they are eating the oranges

אני שותה את המיץ - I am drinking the juice

אתם רואים את הילדים - You see the children

Since the object is definite, leaving out את would be a mistake.


fady55100

תודה! I got it

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.