"We drink the juice."

Translation:אנחנו שותות את המיץ.

June 29, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanBiddle

Can I get something clear: is the accusative marker את ONLY used if the object has an attached definite article –ה?


InonCohen

Yes. Sometimes it will look like what comes after is not definite, but it is always. For example - אל תשברי את לבי . it means don't break my heart. But in Hebrew , לבי is the short version of הלב שלי . the heart is definite, even though the ה is ommitted


j.duo498154

So basicly any thing definite with "ה" or "סמיכת" needs "את"


danny912421

No, not anything definite. It has to be "definite direct object" in order to have ה. There is also indefinite object, and then you never include את. It also goes for סמיכות. It is just a regular noun, which can be either a subject, or a direct or an indirect object. So, not every time there is סמיכות.


ItaiLev-ra

Not only. Mostly, but not only.


danny912421

anáchnu shotót et ha-mitz.


clairelanc3

אנחנו שותים is correct.


ClaudioAlbu7

I put אנו שותים את המיץ. Why would that be wrong?


danny912421

It's not wrong, but אנו isn't used much because it is considered formal, so it's not surprising that it doesn't accept it.


ClaudioAlbu7

Oh, thank you! I think it is like אנוכי for אני.


danny912421

Not exactly. You might run into אנו even now in literature, it's just not used in spoken language. On the other hand, אנוכי is never used. Well, it is, but as an adjective, meaning "selfish".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.