"יש לי נשר."

Translation:I have an eagle.

June 29, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larkin29

So are vulture and eagle the same word in Hebrew? Or is it just one word for all birds of prey or something like that?


jg9000

Technically, נשר means vulture and עיט (a-eet) means eagle. In practice people often use נשר for eagle as well, although this is strictly incorrect.


InnocentAbroad

It may be because the word נשר in the Bible is translated as "eagle."


ChayaDoppelt

All my life I've been told נשר was eagle. My dictionary says נשר is vulture/eagle, and the same for עיט.


Noah297968

Interesting, I wonder if Leonard Cohen's song "Story of Isaac" alludes to this.


rich739183

Here's an article presenting different opinions, and a thoughtful conclusion.
https://www.balashon.com/2007/06/nesher-and-ayit.html

b105 rich739183


Anne975294

Yes it is the same you just have to add "an" if you answer eagle and an "a" if you answer vulture


dplass1968

I'm not so sure I'll ever ever need to know this phrase...


ChanaFriend1

Would bird bs correct


danny912421

Why would it be? True, eagles are birds, but this question is specifically about an eagle.


Simcha53576

I thought a nesher was a shared taxi! Is it the name of the company?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.