"יש לי נשר."

Translation:I have an eagle.

June 29, 2016

5 Comments


Larkin29

So are vulture and eagle the same word in Hebrew? Or is it just one word for all birds of prey or something like that?

June 29, 2016

jg9000

Technically, נשר means vulture and עיט (a-eet) means eagle. In practice people often use נשר for eagle as well, although this is strictly incorrect.

June 29, 2016

InnocentAbroad

It may be because the word נשר in the Bible is translated as "eagle."

September 9, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

All my life I've been told נשר was eagle. My dictionary says נשר is vulture/eagle, and the same for עיט.

May 29, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Nesher = eagle

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.