"Warum dirigiert der Bär das Orchester?"

Translation:Why does the bear conduct the orchestra?

June 29, 2016

38 Comments


Laura.USA

Are you going to be the one to tell him he can't?

September 29, 2017

cinthiia_mc

I love this sentence. :)

August 24, 2017

Sebastian.29.

Those bears are taking over

September 18, 2017

voidIndigo

How can an invisible green Bear conduct an orchestra?

September 29, 2017

Laura.USA

Any way he wants to!

September 30, 2017

Pierre-Nor

Because the holy potato was sick.

March 22, 2018

DerAndereLerner

Weil die heilige Kartoffel krank gewesen ist.

December 18, 2018

Name247052
  1. Because he's a bear, and can this do what he likes.

  2. To live among the woodwinds

November 9, 2017

Wirelizard

Does a bear poop in the woodwinds?

December 24, 2018

Marian150342

Maybe because he wants them to play ‘The Bare Necessities’? Maestro Baloo

April 28, 2018

APHNorway1

Damn it, bear. We have talked about this already.

November 11, 2017

Alan778044

Dieser Bär glaubt, daß er übernehmen kann. Aber, er hat zu viel Bier getrunken.

November 11, 2017

DerAndereLerner

Everything's correct except for 'daß', which should be 'dass'.

December 18, 2018

BampaOwl

Orchestras, at least in the UK, do mostly have a leader. S/he is leader of the first violin section, and is effectively deputy "boss" of the Orchestra. Wikipedia confirms.

May 11, 2017

Larkspire

That's true, but nonetheless it isn't what Dirigent means when applied to an orchestra -- I believe the leader would be ein/e Konzertmeister/in.

It's trickier in the case of smaller ensembles without a conductor, where English would use "leader" or "director" but German would still use "Dirigent" (or at least, where "Dirigent" is still used in the German section of the liner notes - that could just be a mistranslation), but these groups aren't orchestras so it's a moot point here.

May 18, 2017

BampaOwl

Quite right (and good to get some detail). I was really replying to AtipongP down at the bottom of the thread. But IIRC I commented on the main stream because Attybat's comment was in danger of being downvoted off the page entirely, presumably taking his replies with it. Sorry to confuse!

May 18, 2017

Littlefiremonkey

This sounds like the start of a joke. All we need now is the punchline.

February 1, 2018

Torniojaws

Because the audience couldn't bear the conductor

May 31, 2018

LateBlt

No, no, no, this is a lesson on learning German ... This sentence belongs in the course for learning Russian .

April 13, 2018

dcounts

I was thinking Russian composers.

August 5, 2018

EltonFreitas9

Because he ate the conductor

March 28, 2018

ChauDavidH

Beacause he was the best conductor, bar none.

July 2, 2018

chromalogue

Because her paws are too big to play the piano.

July 3, 2018

GraemeJeal

Because they are playing Haydn's Symphony No. 82 in C major!

August 28, 2018

Clinton30959

Also warum nicht?

January 17, 2018

Danmoller

Das nenne ich progressive Musik

March 15, 2018

123Cornelia

Wir sind im Zirkus und der Bär kann dirigieren !

April 18, 2018

juande95

Duo, gimme whatever you are smoking

April 25, 2018

Attybats

Am i completely wrong to translate dirigiert as to lead the orchestra. We would say that in English.

April 4, 2017

Immolatrix

No, we wouldn't. We might call someone a bandleader, and he would lead a big-band type of arrangement, but an orchestra is conducted. By a conductor.

April 6, 2017

ramissaadi

iron, cupper, and gold are good conductors

December 27, 2017

RobinB896941

* copper * ;-)

Silver is quite good, too!

March 26, 2019

AtipongP

I have never heard of anyone "leading" an orchestra before. If people do say that, such usage has to be region-specific.

April 7, 2017

Bedl0w

The principal first violinist is the Leader and leads the orchestra. This is a different job to the conductor's. As to the bear, I have heard orchestras, on recordings or the radio, that sound as if they are being conducted by a bear.

May 16, 2018

Finn2400

Why indeed.

December 24, 2017

riyaki_

why the bear conducts the orchestra

why this one is not right?

July 18, 2018

Marian150342

Because you need a verb to come after the question word (why) Riyaki. Then you can put the subject (the bear) after the verb. So in your own question it is not “why this one is not right?” Instead you should ask “why is this one not right?” You can see that the question word (why) comes first. Then the verb (is). Thirdly the subject (the bear). You really need to get the word order right in English (as in German). It is so apparent that you are not an English speaker if you get it wrong. Try this link https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/questions-and-negative-sentences/questions-wh-questions

July 18, 2018

Massimo920667

Because it takes place in a John Irving novel.

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.