1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum dirigiert der Bär das …

"Warum dirigiert der Bär das Orchester?"

Translation:Why does the bear conduct the orchestra?

June 29, 2016

48 Comments


Laura.USA

Are you going to be the one to tell him he can't?


cinthiia_mc

I love this sentence. :)


Pierre-Nor

Because the holy potato was sick.


DerAndereLerner

Weil die heilige Kartoffel krank gewesen ist.


voidIndigo

How can an invisible green Bear conduct an orchestra?


Laura.USA

Any way he wants to!


LawrenceWelch

Wie kann ein unsichtbarer grüner Bar ein Orchester dirigieren? Selbstverständlich mit einem unsichtbaren blauen Dirigentenstab!


Sebastian.29.

Those bears are taking over


Martin135869

The sentence "Nicht das Publikum!" from earlier lesson is beginning to make sense.


Name247052
  1. Because he's a bear, and can this do what he likes.

  2. To live among the woodwinds


Wirelizard

Does a bear poop in the woodwinds?


Marian150342

Maybe because he wants them to play ‘The Bare Necessities’? Maestro Baloo


APHNorway1

Damn it, bear. We have talked about this already.


Alan778044

Dieser Bär glaubt, daß er übernehmen kann. Aber, er hat zu viel Bier getrunken.


DerAndereLerner

Everything's correct except for 'daß', which should be 'dass'.


LawrenceWelch

Daß is just an older spelling for dass, before the German spelling reform in 1996.


Littlefiremonkey

This sounds like the start of a joke. All we need now is the punchline.


Torniojaws

Because the audience couldn't bear the conductor


Ramonner

There is no punchline murray, it's not a joke


LateBlt

No, no, no, this is a lesson on learning German ... This sentence belongs in the course for learning Russian .


dcounts

I was thinking Russian composers.


BampaOwl

Orchestras, at least in the UK, do mostly have a leader. S/he is leader of the first violin section, and is effectively deputy "boss" of the Orchestra. Wikipedia confirms.


Larkspire

That's true, but nonetheless it isn't what Dirigent means when applied to an orchestra -- I believe the leader would be ein/e Konzertmeister/in.

It's trickier in the case of smaller ensembles without a conductor, where English would use "leader" or "director" but German would still use "Dirigent" (or at least, where "Dirigent" is still used in the German section of the liner notes - that could just be a mistranslation), but these groups aren't orchestras so it's a moot point here.


BampaOwl

Quite right (and good to get some detail). I was really replying to AtipongP down at the bottom of the thread. But IIRC I commented on the main stream because Attybat's comment was in danger of being downvoted off the page entirely, presumably taking his replies with it. Sorry to confuse!


LawrenceWelch

Actually, some of these smaller groups without conductors are orchestras. See the Prague Chamber Orchestra as an example.

Also, Haydn's Symphony 82 is often called "The Bear". Maybe that's why our bear is conducting the orchestra. Makes sense, no?


Massimo920667

Because it takes place in a John Irving novel.


RobinB896941

Weil Haydns 82. Sinfonie in C-Dur auf dem Programm steht.
Mehr Grund braucht kein Bär.              [23 Jun 2020 14:47 UTC]


Attybats

Am i completely wrong to translate dirigiert as to lead the orchestra. We would say that in English.


Immolatrix

No, we wouldn't. We might call someone a bandleader, and he would lead a big-band type of arrangement, but an orchestra is conducted. By a conductor.


ramissaadi

iron, cupper, and gold are good conductors


RobinB896941

* copper * ;-)

Silver is quite good, too!


LawrenceWelch

Trains are conducted by engineers, and conductors take tickets.


BampaOwl

In America, yes. But in the UK, trains are driven by [engine] drivers. We used to have guards and ticket collectors dealing with tickets, but now we have conductors too.


LawrenceWelch

So in the modern UK, trains are conducted by drivers, and conductors take tickets.


AtipongP

I have never heard of anyone "leading" an orchestra before. If people do say that, such usage has to be region-specific.


J.C.Fink

Toscanini wasn't available.


J.P.MAP

For language learning, are nonsense sentences that no one in any right mind would ever need, or actually would never say, really helpful in a language learning programme? Why have this Question :- Why does the bear conduct the orchestra?


MikeLearntFrench

I will miss the delightful, ever amusing antics of the bear. I fear that the bear will become a casualty of the new German tree.


riyaki_

why the bear conducts the orchestra

why this one is not right?


Marian150342

Because you need a verb to come after the question word (why) Riyaki. Then you can put the subject (the bear) after the verb. So in your own question it is not “why this one is not right?” Instead you should ask “why is this one not right?” You can see that the question word (why) comes first. Then the verb (is). Thirdly the subject (the bear). You really need to get the word order right in English (as in German). It is so apparent that you are not an English speaker if you get it wrong. Try this link https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/questions-and-negative-sentences/questions-wh-questions


VenugopalG2

Why the bear conducts the orchestra - why it is wrong


mizinamo

Why the bear conducts the orchestra - why it is wrong

Because that's incorrect English.

You need the helping verb "do" to form most questions in English: "Why does the bear conduct the orchestra?".


Eneroth

Warum don't I see the bear animation next to this phrase xD

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.