"אין לו תפוח."

Translation:He does not have an apple.

June 29, 2016

18 Comments


derPolyglott98

Like if you're Jewish but don't speak Hebrew so you're taking this course as a result.

September 19, 2016

CJ.Dennis

What's like being Jewish? Your post makes no sense.

January 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Just wondering why "He does not have any apple" is considered wrong. Disclaimer: I am not a native English speaker.

    June 29, 2016

Psalm_23

    It's okay to say "He doesn't have any apples." But "any" doesn't work with the singular "apple" in English, only with the plural "apples."

    July 16, 2016

Walrosse

    "He doesn't have any apple" is putting an emphasis, it's like saying he doesn't have apples AT ALL.

    In Hebrew you would add the word "כלל", so it would be:"אין לו תפוחים (ב)כלל"

    June 29, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. I think I understand your point. Yet I still tend to consider "He does not have an apple" equivalent to "He doesn't have any apple". None is..none! :o) Unless you want to give a different meaning, such as "He does not have ONE apple", meaning he's got MANY.

      June 29, 2016

hurricanechild

      It sounds unnatural in English. You can say "he doesn't have any apples" but that's plural and the Hebrew sentence is just about one apple.

      July 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

      "He does not have an apple" means the same as "He does not have any apples", except the second sentence is emphasised (stronger).

      "He does not have one apple" means he has any number of apples except one, maybe none, maybe two or more. In English "a"/"an" and "one" are not interchangeable, even though they are translated to the same word in many other languages.

      January 30, 2018

NaftaliFri1

      I think you are right. This meaning can be conveyed with the right emphasis on the word תפוח. Still, for the context of this course, I'm not sure it should be accepted, since the usual way to convey that meaning is different.

      July 2, 2016

sarakass3

      How would you say "there aren't any apples"? Why does לו here mean "to him" and not "no"? (Unless that's spelled differently... I can't remember!)

      September 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

      אין תפוחים

      No is spelled לא, but sounds the same

      You would not say אין לא תפוחים.

      September 24, 2016

sarakass3

      Thank you!

      September 24, 2016

mxchana

      They tricked me - as I had just finished lesson 1, I didn't look closely and see that "lo" was not spelled with an aleph ... However, the translation I received upon correction was "He's no apple." Really!? What kind of a translation would that be? "He does not have an apple" certainly makes more sense. I have reported "He's no apple"...

      August 6, 2017

CJ.Dennis

      It's a programming mistake. It's supposed to be "He has no apple" but the algorithm incorrectly contracts it. The moderators have no power to change it, only the programmers and they have already known about this issue for years.

      January 30, 2018

amelie135

      Agree!

      January 9, 2018

RoxTheGreat

      I wrote אין לא תפוח. and he accepted it.

      I hear "lo" but shouldn't sound more like "lu"?

      March 28, 2019

Yomalyn

      I believe לא and לו are both pronounced the same: "lo". :-)

      Forvo pronunciations: לו / לא

      March 31, 2019

7CRc1

      This is really good to remamber.

      February 15, 2017
      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.