"אין לו תפוח."

Translation:He does not have an apple.

June 29, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AzatArtsakh98

Like if you're Jewish but don't speak Hebrew so you're taking this course as a result.


Audrey261145

For those confused: he is telling Jewish people who don't speak Hebrew to give him a "like."


invitejesus

Sadness.. what about Christians who love Hebrew? I guess we're a real minority among Duo folks or just tourists.


sarakass3

How would you say "there aren't any apples"? Why does לו here mean "to him" and not "no"? (Unless that's spelled differently... I can't remember!)


NaftaliFri1

אין תפוחים

No is spelled לא, but sounds the same

You would not say אין לא תפוחים.


MikeLipsie

I made that mistake (no excuses) but I was not marked wrong or typo. IMO, I should have been.


scschl

Same here. I reported it.


AvigailShulman

לו him is לא no is


Theresa754142

Ein lo tapuakh.


[deactivated user]

    Just wondering why "He does not have any apple" is considered wrong. Disclaimer: I am not a native English speaker.


Psalm_23

    It's okay to say "He doesn't have any apples." But "any" doesn't work with the singular "apple" in English, only with the plural "apples."


Walrosse

    "He doesn't have any apple" is putting an emphasis, it's like saying he doesn't have apples AT ALL.

    In Hebrew you would add the word "כלל", so it would be:"אין לו תפוחים (ב)כלל"


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. I think I understand your point. Yet I still tend to consider "He does not have an apple" equivalent to "He doesn't have any apple". None is..none! :o) Unless you want to give a different meaning, such as "He does not have ONE apple", meaning he's got MANY.


hurricanechild

      It sounds unnatural in English. You can say "he doesn't have any apples" but that's plural and the Hebrew sentence is just about one apple.


CJ.Dennis

      "He does not have an apple" means the same as "He does not have any apples", except the second sentence is emphasised (stronger).

      "He does not have one apple" means he has any number of apples except one, maybe none, maybe two or more. In English "a"/"an" and "one" are not interchangeable, even though they are translated to the same word in many other languages.


NaftaliFri1

      I think you are right. This meaning can be conveyed with the right emphasis on the word תפוח. Still, for the context of this course, I'm not sure it should be accepted, since the usual way to convey that meaning is different.


mxchana

      They tricked me - as I had just finished lesson 1, I didn't look closely and see that "lo" was not spelled with an aleph ... However, the translation I received upon correction was "He's no apple." Really!? What kind of a translation would that be? "He does not have an apple" certainly makes more sense. I have reported "He's no apple"...


CJ.Dennis

      It's a programming mistake. It's supposed to be "He has no apple" but the algorithm incorrectly contracts it. The moderators have no power to change it, only the programmers and they have already known about this issue for years.


Rvfinzi

      Why "He hasn't an apple" is wrong?


Theresa754142

      The DL course creators lean heavily on American English, so they probably didn’t think to include this phrase, which is outdated in American English.


Pamela161182

      אין לה תפוח is what is written in the lesson, not he, which would be "lo"לו


clintack

      It's okay. Eve will share hers.


jonimations

      I can't tell from the audio, is לו pronounced LOH or LOO?


Theresa754142

      Lo, rhymes with no.


RoxClimbs

      I wrote אין לא תפוח. and he accepted it.

      I hear "lo" but shouldn't sound more like "lu"?


Yomalyn

      I believe לא and לו are both pronounced the same: "lo". :-)

      Forvo pronunciations: לו / לא


Lookout14

      יעורה ארה כרצי


Rieturioyo

      לנו and לך this might sound stupid, but what is the difference between them? I don't get it


clintack

      It's 'we' and 'you' have/don't have. Think of אנחנו (we) for לנו...

      Possession in Hebrew is like saying "there exists (יש) at me (לי) something" for "I have something". So you need a different ל + pronoun or ל + noun depending on who has the thing.


grumpy123us

      I think that reporting a problem with the audio or my non Hebrew keyboard is falling on deaf ears, so I will find another site.


grumpy123us

      no computer voice


Marc383010

      IT LOOKS LIKE THE TURTLE IS COMING!!!


Shushanah2

      It is the same as he doesn't have an apple. Which the program marked as wrong.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.