"כחול ולבן."

Translation:Blue and white.

June 29, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jkhoruts

Just like the flag of Israel, huh?


HakaratHatov

Wellll there's a specific kind of blue used for the tallit, which is where the flag gets its design. תְּכֵלֶת‎ "T'chelet" or "techeleis" (depending on sepahrdic or ashkenazic pronunciation) is a type of sky-blue dye from a sea creature referred to as "Chilazon" in the Talmud (Menachot 44a). There's been some debate over the last century or so about which creature it is. There's some consensus that it might be the snail Murex Trunculus.

Sources: https://www.sefaria.org/Menachot.44a?lang=bi https://montrealgazette.com/opinion/columnists/the-right-chemistry-rediscovering-a-biblical-blue-dye


TeribleT

Is it just me or does it sound like he's saying. Caħol la-velevan... I don't know why I'm hearing an extra L before the vav...


rich739183

I don't think it sounds like an extra L, I think it sounds like a short vowel following the L. Perhaps an unintended vocalization as he moves his tongue.


TeribleT

I'm using headphones now (as opposed to my phone's built-in speakers) and now it sounds normal. I mention this in case anyone else hears it the same way I initially did, they might want to try headphones.


Martha_822

Ooh good tip. I heard "cachol oh-vey-lavan" and was soooo confused


ODessa252523

I always use headphones and still heard the extra vocalizations.


Millallero

Are we doing electoral spots right now, Duolingo? :D :D :D :D (Before someone freaks out: I am joking.)


IngeborgHa14

Thanks. I did not know that the new party in Israel would be called כָּחֹל לָבָן as a reflection of the colours of the Israeli flag.


Hamutaltul

הם לא רק צבעי הדגל (;


VidAdler

How was ♪this♪ not the first comment of them all?


NoahOskow

זה צבה שלי!


bar_an

You just said "this is my (female) turtle" ;-)


radagastthebrown

*"זה צבע שלי"

And just to make it clear, the song writer made a grammatical mistake, it should be "זה הצבע שלי" :-)


TeribleT

Is it always v'levan? Why not ulevan?


radagastthebrown

u- comes before ב,ו,מ or פ, or before shwa (absence of a vowel). לבן (lavan) starts with a vowel, so it's always velavan.


Heysoos1

Wouldn't not adding a ha just make it, this turtle is mine? Or color?


radagastthebrown

No, you have to add "the" = ה when you use possessive pronouns in Hebrew. "This color is mine" is a bit different:

It's mine = זה שלי

This color = הצבע הזה

This color is mine = הצבע הזה שלי

This is my color = זה הצבע שלי


violeta877655

Keep in mind that the ”female turtle” ends with the letter ”ה” and ”colour” ends with ”ע”.

”כחול ולבן” are also the colours of Israel, so saying ”לקנות כחול-לבן” would mean ”to buy Israeli (products)”.


ChayaDoppelt

Female turtle is pronounced tzabah, and color is pronounced tzevah. Big difference


Oncle_Bens

Sounds like Benny Gantz here


Hannah649004

Wow the audio for this text is so clear. Much easier to understand than some phrases.


ClaudioAlbu7

כמו צבעי הדגל הישראלי.


DavidZeev

Audio doesn't match the answer. Whatever he's saying has six syllables.


IngeborgHa14

I hear five syllables: כָּ–חֹל–וְ–לָ–בָן


rich739183

maybe David hears what TerribleT called the sound of an extra L - and what I think sounds like an extra vowel - at the end of kachol.


HTIKVA

So I gave my answer as blue and white and it marked wrong!


DebUlma

In day to day conversation, is there really a difference between ח and ה?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, they are totally different sounds. ח is never pronounced like ה and never left out like nowadays often ה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.