"כחול ולבן."

Translation:Blue and white.

June 29, 2016

16 Comments


xnaut

Just like the flag of Israel, huh?

April 28, 2017

Hamutaltul

הם לא רק צבעי הדגל (;

November 26, 2017

NoahOskow

זה צבה שלי!

June 29, 2016

bar_an

You just said "this is my (female) turtle" ;-)

June 29, 2016

radagastthebrown

*"זה צבע שלי"

And just to make it clear, the song writer made a grammatical mistake, it should be "זה הצבע שלי" :-)

June 29, 2016

Heysoos1

Wouldn't not adding a ha just make it, this turtle is mine? Or color?

July 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, you have to add "the" = ה when you use possessive pronouns in Hebrew. "This color is mine" is a bit different:

It's mine = זה שלי

This color = הצבע הזה

This color is mine = הצבע הזה שלי

This is my color = זה הצבע שלי

July 10, 2016

violeta877655

Keep in mind that the ”female turtle” ends with the letter ”ה” and ”colour” ends with ”ע”.

”כחול ולבן” are also the colours of Israel, so saying ”לקנות כחול-לבן” would mean ”to buy Israeli (products)”.

November 1, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Female turtle is pronounced tzabah, and color is pronounced tzevah. Big difference

June 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Is it always v'levan? Why not ulevan?

April 29, 2018

radagastthebrown

u- comes before ב,ו,מ or פ, or before shwa (absence of a vowel). לבן (lavan) starts with a vowel, so it's always velavan.

May 31, 2018

Hannah649004

Wow the audio for this text is so clear. Much easier to understand than some phrases.

July 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

Is it just me or does it sound like he's saying. Caħol la-velevan... I don't know why I'm hearing an extra L before the vav...

April 25, 2018

Iliya613

He says Cahon ve lavan, which is incorrect.

May 28, 2018

radagastthebrown

The pronunciation is good, actually.

May 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.