1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לךָ קוף על הגב."

"יש לךָ קוף על הגב."

Translation:You have a monkey on your back.

June 29, 2016

4 Comments


NaftaliFri1

מה?! לא שמעתי, יש לי בננה באוזן! :)


AnCatDubh

The idiomatic meaning in English doesn’t work in Hebrew, just to be clear…


MrsT637020

Why doesn't הגב need a possessive pronoun? Like: הגב שלך?


Janis559500

The possessive pronoun is frequently omitted, especially when dealing with body parts, because it couldn't be anyone else's back that the monkey is on. So it is understood.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.