1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я думаю, вам треба ліки."

"Я думаю, вам треба ліки."

Translation:I think you need medicine.

June 29, 2016

12 Comments


HI6z1

Я думаю вам потрібні ліки sounds normal. This one doesn't


QYB35

Agree. "Я думаю, вам потрібні ліки" or "Я думаю, вам треба приймати (пити) ліки".


Konrad-Michal

Why not I think you need a medicine or I think you need medicines?


skstudio

Because, in this case, "medicine" is an uncountable noun like in "you need food/water."
Plural uncountable nouns.
Indefinite article with uncountable noun.


Konrad-Michal

Does then ліки mean medicine as a science or treatment? How to say medicines/medicaments in Ukrainian? According to Cambridge International Dictionary of English, it is possible to say: One of my medicines tastes of strawberries.


skstudio

> Does then ліки mean medicine as a science or treatment?

No, that would be медицина.

> How to say medicines/medicaments in Ukrainian?

Ліки (only plural), медикамент(и).

> According to Cambridge International Dictionary of English, it is possible to say: One of my medicines tastes of strawberries.

In this case, you have several different kinds of drugs (countable) and one of them tastes of strawberries. In Ukrainian: "Один з моїх медикаментів має присмак полуниці."


sozzled

Why not just "meds"?


Carl_Ramrod

It's informal, but it's fine (at least for everyday speech; I don't know if Duolingo will accept it).


HI6z1

Just leave my comment again. вам треба ліки - nobody says like this in Ukraine. This is bad Ukrainian


Juliagiang1

Is лікарства used


skstudio

Yes, but ліки is more common I would say (and shorter :)).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.