"Ядумаю,вамтребаліки."

Translation:I think you need medicine.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Why not I think you need a medicine or I think you need medicines?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Because, in this case, "medicine" is an uncountable noun like in "you need food/water."
Plural uncountable nouns.
Indefinite article with uncountable noun.

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Does then ліки mean medicine as a science or treatment? How to say medicines/medicaments in Ukrainian? According to Cambridge International Dictionary of English, it is possible to say: One of my medicines tastes of strawberries.

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

> Does then ліки mean medicine as a science or treatment?

No, that would be медицина.

> How to say medicines/medicaments in Ukrainian?

Ліки (only plural), медикамент(и).

> According to Cambridge International Dictionary of English, it is possible to say: One of my medicines tastes of strawberries.

In this case, you have several different kinds of drugs (countable) and one of them tastes of strawberries. In Ukrainian: "Один з моїх медикаментів має присмак полуниці."

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Thank you!

1 year ago

sozzled
sozzled

Why not just "meds"?

1 year ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

It's informal, but it's fine (at least for everyday speech; I don't know if Duolingo will accept it).

1 year ago

Juliagiang1

Is лікарства used

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, but ліки is more common I would say (and shorter :)).

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.