"Я думаю, вам треба ліки."

Translation:I think you need medicine.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Why not I think you need a medicine or I think you need medicines?

March 21, 2017

skstudio

Because, in this case, "medicine" is an uncountable noun like in "you need food/water."
Plural uncountable nouns.
Indefinite article with uncountable noun.

March 21, 2017

Konrad-Michal

Does then ліки mean medicine as a science or treatment? How to say medicines/medicaments in Ukrainian? According to Cambridge International Dictionary of English, it is possible to say: One of my medicines tastes of strawberries.

March 22, 2017

skstudio

> Does then ліки mean medicine as a science or treatment?

No, that would be медицина.

> How to say medicines/medicaments in Ukrainian?

Ліки (only plural), медикамент(и).

> According to Cambridge International Dictionary of English, it is possible to say: One of my medicines tastes of strawberries.

In this case, you have several different kinds of drugs (countable) and one of them tastes of strawberries. In Ukrainian: "Один з моїх медикаментів має присмак полуниці."

March 23, 2017

Konrad-Michal

Thank you!

March 23, 2017

sozzled

Why not just "meds"?

July 19, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

It's informal, but it's fine (at least for everyday speech; I don't know if Duolingo will accept it).

October 13, 2017

Juliagiang1

Is лікарства used

May 23, 2017

skstudio

Yes, but ліки is more common I would say (and shorter :)).

May 23, 2017

HI6z1

Я думаю вам потрібні ліки sounds normal. This one doesn't

June 19, 2019

QYB35

Agree. "Я думаю, вам потрібні ліки" or "Я думаю, вам треба приймати (пити) ліки".

July 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.