1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a iniciar esa revista."

"Voy a iniciar esa revista."

Translation:I am going to start that magazine.

January 31, 2014

32 Comments


chaolan77

Up until now most of the examples let me use 'iniciar' as 'initiate'


SaJoHo

I also tried to use 'initiate.' Perhaps they mean start reading the magazine, not initiate a new publication?


StephenTkacs

If that's what they mean, then I think empezar or comenzar would be a better verb. You would only use iniciar if you are starting a conversation, which isn't something you do with a magazine. This is just a bad example altogether.


hejmsdz

That makes sense, considering that it's "esa revista", not "una revista"


t.winkler

we don't have any context. therefor disagree. the person could have mentioned the idea earlier.


Miss_EAG

I'm going to start reading the magazine. Including the word reading is more natural in English I think. You can start a book or a movie but I would always include reading when referring to a magazine.


telemetry

That assumes 'start' means 'start reading' though! You're adding information that's not in the original sentence. Check it out:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=iniciar

It has a range of general meanings, including creating something - so the sentence could easily be about starting that magazine you've always thought about. Natural translations are good but Duo's picky about accuracy as well, and adding 'read' in there changes the meaning and generality of the sentence


HelenWende1

Yes, I agree with this.


galesl

If it means "start reading that magazine" (as opposed to establish / create / found that magazine), I feel "I'm going to start on that magazine" should be accepted. http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/start-on Reported 16th June 2014.


MelSmells

what is the difference between "iniciar" "comenzar" and "empezar"?


Lrtward

They are pretty much synonyms. It is like asking what is the difference between start, begin, initiate, and commence. I'm sure there are small nuances that differentiate them, just like you would never say "Dinner will initiate at six" but I couldn't tell you what they are. You could look them up on SpanishDict.com and memorize some examples, but the nuances of words like these kind of grow on you as you read, watch movies, and speak with natives. Even if you use one of them in an odd way, folks will understand you.


HelenWende1

Initiate should be accepted. Reported.


Felimare

I translated as "I am going to initiate that review" and was marked incorrect. Spanish Dictionary indicates that review is a possible interpretation, but this applies to troops so I suppose this would be an uncommon scenario for anyone outside the military.


Felimare

I translated as "I am going to initiate that review" and was marked incorrect. Spanish Dictionary indicates that review is a possible interpretation, but this applies to troops so I suppose this would be an uncommon scenario for anyone outside the military.


abid193699

Why is it i am going to start magazine. Why isn't it i am going to start reading the magazine


RyagonIV

First, it's "esa revista", so it's "that magazine".

Second, it's not about reading.


rembob

The term "revista" is also a "review" and therefore should be accepted.


ViniciusSc158767

"Voy a iniciar esa revista" is not a common phrase - it looks weird even from the point of view of a native Spanish. A better phrase would be: "Voy a empezar a leer esa revista"


DamirCorak

What's wrong with "initiate"??


RyagonIV

Should be okay.


Krobo1

"start" reading? On its own, it doesn't work in English.


samurice

Isn't "voy" the present tense? Wouldn't the future tense be "iré"?


RyagonIV

"I am going to do something" is also, grammatically, present tense. Like the "going to" construction in English, the Spanish "futuro perifrástico" expresses a near future, and it's formed with a present tense form of ir followed by a and the full verb. "Ir a hacer algo" - "to be going to do something".

Iré would be "I will go" in English. This doesn't fit in this sentence.


dogrosie

I am going to "start that" magazine....what does that mean...i am going to start A magazine...might make sense.......


RyagonIV

If you have talked about a specific type of magazine before, saying "that magazine" is appropriate.

  • "Remember how I was talking about how there isn't a weekly magazine about the history and development of cotton candy?"
  • "No?"
  • "I'm going to start that magazine. It's going to be a huge success!"

llibllens

I'm going to start that magazine as soon as I get up to Canada. First though, Can I have a hat. It helps me think and I need to define this menu.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started