"The man only appears at night."

Translation:Mężczyzna pojawia się tylko w nocy.

June 29, 2016

6 Comments


pauly4it

Is "Mężczyzna tylko pojawia się w nocy" acceptable?

June 29, 2016

Gerardd88

I guess, but it sounds kind of awkward.

If you were wondering why, it's probably because (technically) you can say that in your sentence "tylko" refers to the verb "pojawia się" so you imply something like: The man doesn't do almost anything except from appearing at night (only appears; does nothing else but appears). Doesn't make much sense. In the default translation, however, it refers to "noc" (only at night; never, except at night).

June 29, 2016

george674494

why is się necessary

May 6, 2018

Jellei

It's just part of the verb.

Some reflexive verbs are indeed reflexive in nature. They change the meaning in a predictable way: "myć się" (to wash oneself) vs just "myć" (to wash something/someone else). Some verbs have totally different, not even remotely connected meanings depending on whether they have "się" or not. "wydawać się" (to seem) vs "wydawać" (to spend money). And it's not that those with 'się' are in fact reflexive, they just have to use it.

And finally, some verbs just don't work without "się". "pojawiać" on its own has no meaning.

May 6, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Why is the adverb tylko following not preceding the verb pojawa sie

August 2, 2018

Jellei

Because it's supposed to act on "at night". In English, I guess, both "only appears at night" and "appears only at night" can (although don't have to) mean the same. In Polish, placing "tylko" will definitely change the meaning - either "the only time in which he appears is night" or "the only thing he does is appearing at night".

I guess I'd better change the default to "appears only at night", so it won't be confusing anymore.

August 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.