1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הברווז שלי לא רוצֶה לאכול את…

"הברווז שלי לא רוצֶה לאכול אתכם."

Translation:My duck does not want to eat you.

June 29, 2016

40 Comments


covfirstpastor

well - that's a sentence that will come in handy.


BasCostBudde

famous last heard words.


SJoseph7

Whew. I was getting nervous about the way he was looking at me


Leshonim

That was a hard one for "type what you hear".


sketchydavid

Well, that's reassuring.


D.EstherNJ

I like how angry the speaker sounds. It's like he wants people to say hello to his duck and let them pet it, but everyone's scared of approaching it.


HTIKVA

since when do we have canibal ducks? Will I ever want to warn someone of their immediate danger of being swallowed by a "man eating duck?


Carissa789117

A cannibal duck would eat other ducks, not humans. That being said, mallards were observed in Romania killing and eating fledgling birds.


VenusMoss1

When my children were small, we were watching the ducks with their new ducklings. How sweet, right? Then a female duck started drowning the ducklings. It was really horrible...


Elka820973

it is very quick, hard to understand!


Sir.Homeschool

I put "My duck does hot...,"by mistake.


Brak01

Since I have been stalked by ducks in past, hearing this is comforting


NickZiboro

is "you guys" really necessary?


BasCostBudde

No, "etchem" just means "you, plural". Pick any expression that works in your translation. Most languages have a word ready for "you, plural".


Mark958555

However, this particular exercise marked "you" as incorrect and said that the preferred answer is "y'all" or "you all", which I do not use in normal speech (even though I grew up in the US south).


Sir.Homeschool

There we go, finally 3rd try.


FionaPimen

Some of these sentences are too fast!!


CarinaPaula

I listen to those several times and focus on beginning, middle, and end of the sentence.


TheDriftCa

I actually wanna see a duck doing that


Eli158063

I came to the comments and they did not disappoint rofl


RatatoskRagnarok

Y'all is not a word. You works as a plural. Why is it wrong?


TeribleT

Y'all is colloquial word, it's contracted you all.


WeissBrew

This could have also been translated at "with you", correct? With a חיריק under the א in אתכם?


Tim5602

But usually you also write the yud then to avoid confusions. איתכם


YardenNB

No, לאכול אתכם /itchem/ would be to eat with you - saying the duck wants (or doesn't want) to join you for a dinner, as a diner rather than the food...


OraBendelac

מי ממציא את המשפטים האלה???!!!;)


Mabel544786

אני שמח! סוף סוף אני יעודת אני לא נראת כמו לחם!


shainachana

So if I wanted to say, my duck doesn't want your food, I would say... הברווז שלי לא רוצה האוכל שלך. Right?


danny912421

Almost. It would be הברווז שלי לא רוצה את האוכל שלך. When the object is definite, you mustn't forget את.


shainachana

Oh right, תודה, I keep forgetting that!


James376184

This could come in handy at one of our petting zoos!


mitBilgine

my translation should be accepted! you always give in the translation duck/drake. This time I used "drake" and this wasn't accepted!


danny912421

You can use the report button for that. Writing here won't get the attention if the course contributors.


VenusMoss1

... maybe so...but do you want to eat my duck?...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.