"הברווז שלי לא רוצֶה לאכול אתכם."

Translation:My duck does not want to eat you.

June 29, 2016

22 Comments


covfirstpastor

well - that's a sentence that will come in handy.

July 15, 2016

BasCostBudde

famous last heard words.

July 9, 2016

Leshonim

That was a hard one for "type what you hear".

June 29, 2016

SJoseph7

Whew. I was getting nervous about the way he was looking at me

May 19, 2017

HTIKVA

me too

July 15, 2018

sketchydavid

Well, that's reassuring.

August 13, 2016

Finley731044

I put "My duck does hot...,"by mistake.

May 13, 2018

BisanAl

Yet...

June 14, 2018

HTIKVA

since when do we have canibal ducks? Will I ever want to warn someone of their immediate danger of being swallowed by a "man eating duck?

July 15, 2018

NickZiboro

is "you guys" really necessary?

August 30, 2016

BasCostBudde

No, "etchem" just means "you, plural". Pick any expression that works in your translation. Most languages have a word ready for "you, plural".

August 30, 2016

Mark958555

However, this particular exercise marked "you" as incorrect and said that the preferred answer is "y'all" or "you all", which I do not use in normal speech (even though I grew up in the US south).

September 25, 2016

D.EstherNJ

I like how angry the speaker sounds. It's like he wants people to say hello to his duck and let them pet it, but everyone's scared of approaching it.

April 11, 2018

RatatoskRagnarok

Y'all is not a word. You works as a plural. Why is it wrong?

September 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

Y'all is colloquial word, it's contracted you all.

April 22, 2018

WeissBrew

This could have also been translated at "with you", correct? With a חיריק under the א in אתכם?

December 21, 2016

YardenNB

No, לאכול אתכם /itchem/ would be to eat with you - saying the duck wants (or doesn't want) to join you for a dinner, as a diner rather than the food...

November 9, 2018

Tim5602

But usually you also write the yud then to avoid confusions. איתכם

August 10, 2017

Finley731044

There we go, finally 3rd try.

May 13, 2018

OraBendelac

מי ממציא את המשפטים האלה???!!!;)

July 17, 2018

Mabel544786

אני שמח! סוף סוף אני יעודת אני לא נראת כמו לחם!

September 26, 2018

Elka820973

it is very quick, hard to understand!

October 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.