Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Suelo comer mucho."

Translation:I usually eat a lot.

5 years ago

11 Comments


cantdutchthis

como = i eat, comer = to eat,
am i not correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

You are. But when one verb follows another, the second verb is an infinitive

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Correct. Puedo comer = I can eat.

5 years ago

jyjoo
jyjoo

so suelo is a verb meaning "usually". interesting...

5 years ago

rspreng

soler = "to be normal," pretty much

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It really doesn't have an exact match in English. The best translation for the word alone is "tend" as in, I tend to go out on Fridays "Suelo salir los viernes"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

My Larousse translates it "to be in the habit of". The New World translates it "to be used (to)," "to be accustomed to," "be customary (to)," "do often." "Used only in present. indicative, present subjunctive, and imperfect."

4 years ago

quadrivium

I've never heard this said in Guatemala. Is it something typically heard or used in Spain?

5 years ago

rspreng

I doubt it, since Duo is pretty much a Western Hemisphere version of Spanish. I think it is probably a "Duo-ism." ;) In Mexico or Argentina I think I'd be more likely to hear this idea expressed with an adverb like "normalmente."

5 years ago

gamedevdan
gamedevdan

"usually" and "in general" mean the same to me, so why is ticking both wrong?

5 years ago

jrmercuri3

Is "I am used to" not equivalent to usually?

5 years ago