1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לךָ פלפל?"

"יש לךָ פלפל?"

Translation:Do you have pepper?

June 29, 2016

17 Comments


SamKunin

Who says capsicum?!


will_do

People who don't speak American English


dieprinzessin

Is this both the veggie and the spice?


Walrosse

Yup, it's both bell pepper and the spice.

We just say the color and add the word pepper to it, like: פלפל צהוב

The red one has a special name though, it's called "גמבה" (gamba), you can still say "פלפל אדום" though.


yonatan1301

also, for the spice you could say פלפל שחור (black pepper)


Carmel-n

or פלפל לבן (white pepper) :)


dieprinzessin

Like filfil in Arabic then. Same use with colours. Thanks


Hannah649004

Do you mean that "פלפל" on its own would mean the spice and if you were referring to the vegetable you would add a colour for example "פלפל כתום"?


TeribleT

For spices. Black pepper, white pepper, green pepper, there is rainbow pepper...


TeribleT

All part of the same pepper processed differently: 

פלפל שחור Black pepper, so the rest

שחור. Black,  לבן. White , ירוק green  וורוד. And pink There is also rainbow which is just a mix , and varietals...


YardenNB

No. פלפל on its own can be any of the spieces as well as the vegetable. You know by context. Note that adding a color doesn't necessarily help: red and green can each be the spice or the vegetable...


rliebert18

I thought פלפל would be falafel -- looks like a perfect cognate.


AbnerKahan

It is pronounced Peel-pail with a p sound. Falafel is spelled פלאפל.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, they are cognates: the plural of Arabic فِلْفِل‎ [filfil] pepper is فَلَافِل‎ [falāfil], which gave the name to the dish.


Elena323563

And on top of capsicum it not accepted capsicum without 'a'. What an English Duolingvo uses? Who says "a capsicum"??? Only "capsicum"should be accepted too!


Didi611234

Why not 'a' pepper?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.