"יש לךָ פלפל?"

Translation:Do you have pepper?

June 29, 2016

18 Comments


SamKunin

Who says capsicum?!

October 12, 2016

dieprinzessin

Is this both the veggie and the spice?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

Yup, it's both bell pepper and the spice.

We just say the color and add the word pepper to it, like: פלפל צהוב

The red one has a special name though, it's called "גמבה" (gamba), you can still say "פלפל אדום" though.

June 29, 2016

yonatan1301

also, for the spice you could say פלפל שחור (black pepper)

July 2, 2016

Carmel-n

or פלפל לבן (white pepper) :)

August 2, 2016

dieprinzessin

Like filfil in Arabic then. Same use with colours. Thanks

June 29, 2016

daal39

Why not use the word pepper then? It is also the veggie and the spice. I'm a native English speaker and I've never heard the word capsicum.

August 1, 2017

dorkami

The more than one English language in the world ;)

October 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's only you. I bet you've heard it and didn't realise. It's on Indian menus, it's in topical analgesics like ben gay...

April 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

What you should be thinking is: I hope my eyes never FEEL capsicum (aka pepper spray).

April 18, 2018

Hannah649004

Do you mean that "פלפל" on its own would mean the spice and if you were referring to the vegetable you would add a colour for example "פלפל כתום"?

October 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

All part of the same pepper processed differently: 

פלפל שחור Black pepper, so the rest

שחור. Black,  לבן. White , ירוק green  וורוד. And pink There is also rainbow which is just a mix , and varietals...

April 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

For spices. Black pepper, white pepper, green pepper, there is rainbow pepper...

April 18, 2018

YardenNB

No. פלפל on its own can be any of the spieces as well as the vegetable. You know by context. Note that adding a color doesn't necessarily help: red and green can each be the spice or the vegetable...

November 13, 2018

rliebert18

I thought פלפל would be falafel -- looks like a perfect cognate.

September 30, 2016

AbnerKahan

It is pronounced Peel-pail with a p sound. Falafel is spelled פלאפל.

November 16, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Yes, they are cognates: the plural of Arabic فِلْفِل‎ [filfil] pepper is فَلَافِل‎ [falāfil], which gave the name to the dish.

March 29, 2019

Elena323563

And on top of capsicum it not accepted capsicum without 'a'. What an English Duolingvo uses? Who says "a capsicum"??? Only "capsicum"should be accepted too!

May 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.