1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "דבש טעים."

"דבש טעים."

Translation:Tasty honey.

June 29, 2016

23 Comments


esdrujula69

Do other people notice that the very first syllable in the audio is always cut off or cut extremely short so you can't notice it?


Chris627136

Yes the beginning and end of words are often truncated making it a matter of pure guesswork. I do wish they'd fix this. I'm using the Memrise app (it pronounces all the words in the Duolingo course) to help. Without the Memrise, I'd have given up on the Duolingo lessons long ago because of the impossible audio.


Csaba385367

Hi Chris, can you please give a clue which app is that? The Memrise I found can't do that. Thanks a lot! תודה


Chris627136

Hi, Csaba - it's online, https://www.memrise.com/home/ and you sign up for a free account. Then you need to search for the "Hebrew Duolingo" course - I think there are other Hebrew courses on there, but I think this one was user-created from someone on this Duolingo course and he's recorded all the words.


Csaba385367

תודה רבה


TeribleT

It's awesome, I've done others before Duolingo on Memrise, I use a second one just for the to wear & remove grammar , also a Duolingo user... But he did an amazing job


TeribleT

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #32, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

Here's the tips & notes that aren't in app, http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew


DalMaegil

Yes. In this case, it seems like the recording began mid-ד.


MihailLebe1

Is there any connection between bear (duv) and honey (dvash) in Hebrew? It won't be suprising, as in some slavic languages the word for bear is derived from the word for honey. For example, in Russian: медведь (medved', a bear) and мёд (myod, honey).


IngeborgHa14

Really! I would never have realised that a медведь is an animal which knows (ведать) where honey (мёд) is, or more probably an animal which eats honey (медовый и edъ). The Hebrew words on the other hand are certainly not related, a דֹּב (root דבב) is an animal, that walks softly. Compare the Arabic verb دَبَّ to creep, to go on all fours, to walk slowly.


martino464996

Yes it's "honey eater", cause "eat" in Russian in the ancient past sounded more like "ved"


airelibre

Don't think so. Bears are not too common in the Fertile Crescent ;-)


synp

Tell that to the children who mocked the prophet Elisha. But I also don't think they're related.


airelibre

To be fair, maybe they were more common in biblical times. But I can't find any evidence the words are connected looking at etymologies.


synp

According to Wikipedia bears only became extinct from this region in the 1930s.

https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/דוב_חום_סורי


DennisMosesG

I didn't know that bear and honey in Russian are cognates, although I'm a native Russian speaker! Spasibo!


bpzlearner

How does one say “honey is tasty”?


CrazyApfel

Audio says דבש טעים I got it right but when it shows that I am correct, and shows a translation, the translation says, "They will be back in 1 hour."


danny912421

You must be new to Duolingo.

That is not the translation. You pressed the "Can't listen now" instead on the "check" button, to the audio question and the audio question get disabled for an hour, hence the message.


CrazyApfel

No. Not new. But thank you for the answer at the end of your comment.✌

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.