"דבש טעים."

Translation:Tasty honey.

June 29, 2016

18 Comments


esdrujula69

Do other people notice that the very first syllable in the audio is always cut off or cut extremely short so you can't notice it?

December 22, 2016

Chris627136

Yes the beginning and end of words are often truncated making it a matter of pure guesswork. I do wish they'd fix this. I'm using the Memrise app (it pronounces all the words in the Duolingo course) to help. Without the Memrise, I'd have given up on the Duolingo lessons long ago because of the impossible audio.

May 28, 2017

Csaba385367

Hi Chris, can you please give a clue which app is that? The Memrise I found can't do that. Thanks a lot! תודה

July 9, 2017

Chris627136

Hi, Csaba - it's online, https://www.memrise.com/home/ and you sign up for a free account. Then you need to search for the "Hebrew Duolingo" course - I think there are other Hebrew courses on there, but I think this one was user-created from someone on this Duolingo course and he's recorded all the words.

July 10, 2017

Csaba385367

תודה רבה

July 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's awesome, I've done others before Duolingo on Memrise, I use a second one just for the to wear & remove grammar , also a Duolingo user... But he did an amazing job

March 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #32, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

Here's the tips & notes that aren't in app, http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

March 25, 2018

DalMaegil

Yes. In this case, it seems like the recording began mid-ד.

May 13, 2019

MihailLebe1

Is there any connection between bear (duv) and honey (dvash) in Hebrew? It won't be suprising, as in some slavic languages the word for bear is derived from the word for honey. For example, in Russian: медведь (medved', a bear) and мёд (myod, honey).

December 26, 2016

airelibre

Don't think so. Bears are not too common in the Fertile Crescent ;-)

May 28, 2017

synp

Tell that to the children who mocked the prophet Elisha. But I also don't think they're related.

June 3, 2017

airelibre

To be fair, maybe they were more common in biblical times. But I can't find any evidence the words are connected looking at etymologies.

June 3, 2017

synp

According to Wikipedia bears only became extinct from this region in the 1930s.

https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/דוב_חום_סורי

June 3, 2017

DennisMosesG

I didn't know that bear and honey in Russian are cognates, although I'm a native Russian speaker! Spasibo!

October 31, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Really! I would never have realised that a медведь is an animal which knows (ведать) where honey (мёд) is, or more probably an animal which eats honey (медовый и edъ). The Hebrew words on the other hand are certainly not related, a דֹּב (root דבב) is an animal, that walks softly. Compare the Arabic verb دَبَّ to creep, to go on all fours, to walk slowly.

March 28, 2019

bpzlearner

How does one say “honey is tasty”?

May 12, 2017

uugG4

it doesnt say the word "dvash"

October 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.