1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה שלומךְ?"

"מה שלומךְ?"

Translation:How are you?

June 29, 2016

22 Comments


UriDeNova

Which one is for male? Shlomej or shlomja?


erayazad

what does this literally mean?


jg9000

One meaning of the word שלום is "well-being", although this sense isn't used much today except in a few fixed expressions. This would make this question mean "What is your well-being". It sounds a bit strange because the phrasing has changed over time. In biblical Hebrew it would be phrased as "Do you have well-being?" which makes more sense.


erayazad

No, it makes sense to me, as as-salame(السلامه) in Arabic(which apparently has the same root) also mean well-being, safety. And I can translate this phrase to "How is your 'well-being'?".


jg9000

Yes, I think that could work as a literal translation. And it can be answered with "שלומי טוב" which literally translates to "My well-being is good.".


EllyMoody

MA - What SHLOMECH - Your(f)-Peace (peace of mind/ physicaly etc...) Meaning clearly how is you well being.


NEkv

שלומך == your שלום

it mean how is your peace


David893543

Why is it a typo to not include nikkud? My keyboard doesn't do nikkud.


NoahS2003

Are you sure it was that?


Shmueldabomb441

I translated it as "whats good?" that's right, right?


fairionfrog

טוב is good.שלום .is peace or well-being


fairionfrog

I usually translate it as "how are you"


srh1056

My Hebrew keyboard has disappeared. How do I get it back?


fairionfrog

what do you mean by disappeared


OzzieOnkno

If you install the SwiftKey keyboard (a free app) you can choose additional languages. It works very well.


srh1056

My laptop no longer pulls up the Hebrew keyboard and it doesn't type in Hebrew or "backwards". Somebody gave me instructions a while ago to reinstall, but I didn't have a chance to try it at the time. It would also be great if I could also put it on my (Android) cell phone, too! Anybody?


N-gineer

There is a Duolingo keyboard extension for your browser I think; i use stickers on my keyboard and added Hebrew keyboard in settings. Switch with win+space keys. For Android you have to go to settings, then keyboard, then add a language. Mine is the Google keyboard and I tap a symbol that looks like a globe with latitude and longitude lines.


Brendon922109

not accepted because ? was missing.


GeraldHalon

That's never produces an 'incorrect' response as dar as I am aware

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.