"זה לא ירק."

Translation:This is not a vegetable.

June 29, 2016

9 Comments


zion11dotcom

zeh lo yerek

May 27, 2017

drincade

Could this also be this is not green?

January 26, 2018

Ezra333552

No. זה לא ירוק means this is not green.

March 5, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Could I also say: זֶה לֹא יָרָק [yaraq]? Both can be words for eatable green stuff.

April 28, 2018

TelAziz

jerek or jarak? i found both ways to pronounce it..

January 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

As far as I understand it now, there were originally the two words יֶ֫רֶק, which meant greenery, vegetation or herbiage, and יָרָק, which meant vegetable or greens. Both are biblically attested. As both words have the same plural יְרָקִים and you mostly speak of vegetables in the plural, people began to confuse the two words and started using יֶ֫רֶק as the singular for vegetable and this stuck.

January 13, 2019

JordanYehude

Said the child to the man running the vegetable stand in which there was tomatos for sale.

May 11, 2019

Didi611234

What's the difference between that and this?

May 20, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, to express this is or that is, i.e. the independent demonstrative pronoun, Hebrew does not have two different sets like English for distal and proximal things. But if you want to modify a noun, then you can say הַתַּפּוּחַ הַהוּא that apple in higher registers of language.

May 21, 2019, 3:24 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.