"זה לא ירק."

Translation:This is not a vegetable.

June 29, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rich739183

Alas poor ירק I knew him Horatio.

a908 rich739183


IngeborgHa14

אֲבוֹי, יוֹרִיק הַמִּסְכֵּן, הִכַּ֫רְתִּיו, הוֹרַ֫צְיוֹ


rich739183

Is that the עוֹלֶה֫ cantillation mark over the כַּ֫ and רַ֫? You seem to be using it to indicate the stressed syllable. Is it also used in other languages for that or other purposes? Does it have a name in English or other languages?
-Thank you
a908 rich739183


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, in lot of textbooks (like Lambdin's Lehrbuch Bibel-Hebräisch and dictionaries (like Gesenius Hebräisches Handwörterbuch) the cantillation mark עוֹלֶה is used for this purpose. I prefer always noting in writing word stress when not on the ultimate as a memnotic exercise. My Langenscheidts Handwörterbuch Hebräisch-Deutsch uses the מֶתֶג like in מֶֽלֶךְ, which is maybe more mainstream. Being a cantillation sign, this is of course restricted to Hebrew.


drincade

Could this also be this is not green?


Ezra333552

No. זה לא ירוק means this is not green.


TelAziz

jerek or jarak? i found both ways to pronounce it..


IngeborgHa14

As far as I understand it now, there were originally two words in the Tanakh, the collective noun יֶ֫רֶק, which meant greenery, vegetation or herbiage, and יָרָק, which meant vegetable or greens. The latter gained in Middle Hebrew the plural יְרָקוֹת. As you mostly speak of vegetables in the plural, people began to confuse the two words and started using יֶ֫רֶק as the singular for vegetable and this stuck. PS. Edited.


Didi611234

What's the difference between that and this?


IngeborgHa14

Well, to express this is or that is, i.e. the independent demonstrative pronoun, Hebrew does not have two different sets like English for distal and proximal things. But if you want to modify a noun, then you can say הַתַּפּוּחַ הַהוּא that apple in higher registers of language.


IngeborgHa14

Could I also say: זֶה לֹא יָרָק [yaraq]? Both can be words for eatable green stuff.


JordanYehude

Said the child to the man running the vegetable stand in which there was tomatos for sale.


tanya552904

Where is the "a" to use!


rich739183

tanya552904:

IF you mean that you got a word-bank exercise that lacked the word "a", then your translation would be "This is not vegetable", as in "This is not vegetable matter" or "This is not vegetation". I see that Morfix defines "יֶרֶק" formally as "vegetation, herbage, greenery" and colloquially as "vegetable".

IF you mean "where is the indefinite article in the Hebrew sentence":
There is no indefinite article in Hebrew, so when a Hebrew noun is not definite, we translate it as indefinite, using "a" or "an" as appropriate. This is explained in the Tips for the first skill, Letters 1, on the website (not in the mobile apps), and in the compendium of Tips at https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

b010 rich739183


ClaudioAlbu7

According to my dictionary, "yérek" is the Hebrew word for "vegetation", which means specially the plants that are found in a particular area or environment, while "yarák" means "vegetables". Was "yérek" a misspell for "vegetables" in this case?


rich739183

Read Ingeborg's reply to TelAziz.

b201 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.