"Der gute Junge"

Translation:The good boy

January 30, 2013

43 Comments


blackholes35

Das Hund ist der gute junge

November 10, 2016

cnano98

ein sehr guter junge

January 23, 2017

Mayank.89

Warum Benutzen wir hier gute......?? Das is Nominative und das solll "Der Guter Junge???

January 30, 2013

yuen

Soist richtig. Das Adjektiv endet immer mit -e, wenn man der, die oder das benutzt. Das ist die Regel:

Der rote Wein. Das kleine Mädchen. Die junge Frau.

"Guter Junge" ist richtig, aber ohne der bestimmte Artikel oder mit dem unbestimmten Artikel ein: "ein guter Junge".

January 30, 2013

George-W

Translation:

It is correct. The adjective always end with -e when one uses 'der', 'die' or 'das'. This is the rule:

The red wine. The little girl. The young woman.

"Guter Junge" is correct, but only without the definite article 'the' or with the indefinite article 'ein': "ein guter Junge".

Hope this helps. I don't understand why this was written in German when we are trying to learn German!!

April 1, 2014

no.name.42

It's extra practice.

February 10, 2016

ehsan180

Gut gemacht!

April 1, 2014

nasim.dhn

Thank you

March 13, 2015

PhillipStanley

Thank you, very helpful.

May 9, 2015

Naegen

I didn't know it. Thank you

November 9, 2017

ethan.murdoch

This is only true for the nominative case and only for singular nouns - adjectives for plurals take the -en ending.

I had a lot of problems trying to figure out how adjectives are inflected by following partial rules like this. Take a look at some of the online references where the rules are explained more fully. I often go back to the wikipedia page:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

November 23, 2014

SimonDarey

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.htm The explanations and flow chart on the above website are really clear and extremely helpful. Hope you get a chance to look at it.

April 7, 2016

ehsan180

helpful

March 30, 2014

Mikelmx

Vielen Dank

December 1, 2015

Gio657680

I know the above is an old comment, but shouldn't the preposition "ohne" command the accusative, as in "ohne DEN bestimmte Artikel"- (mixed declension) because "Artikel" is a masculine noun? ZU HILFE!

January 2, 2017

-Copernicus-

Yes, it should be accusative. Though it's "ohne den bestimmten Artikel."

January 2, 2017

Gio657680

Richtig!

January 2, 2017

joshwithguitar

Only strong adjective declension takes on the 'er' ending.

Weak adjective declension (with a definite article) either takes on either a '-e' or '-en' ending depending on the case and the gender.

Here are some tables showing the strong, weak and mixed adjective declension: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

August 28, 2014

ericsamuel94

why is it not 'Gut' here?

June 26, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Gute" here is an attributive adjective (i.e., it comes before the noun, as opposed to, say, "Der Junge ist gut"). Attributive adjectives need endings, in this case "-e."

July 8, 2015

EvdogMusic

Wer ist ein guter Junge? Du bist! Du bist ein guter Junge!

February 7, 2017

_Help_Me

hehe i put down "the god boy" on accident lol

April 1, 2016

Alexis.Hawkins

For some reason I can't really understand the man voice on here.

May 25, 2016

Zarainia

Yeah, the slower version is also not slower.

December 5, 2017

zekecoma

Wer ist ein guter Junge? Mein großer Hund. :D

February 25, 2017

HSopeh

Why not guy ??

September 21, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Junge" is specifically a child. "Guy" could be pretty much any male.

September 21, 2015

Coherency

Where "Junge" is boy, I think "Jung/Jungs" is closer to guy/guys. You may be thinking of that.

December 21, 2017

Bella-Owl

warum der gute Junge und nicht der gut Junge?

February 13, 2016

_Help_Me

adjective declension, add an "e" at the end of definite adjectives modifying a masculine noun in the nominative case.

April 1, 2016

DavidBCarv

Is the word "youngster" adequate?

March 10, 2017

J.C.Fink

Junge is male. Youngsters come in male AND female.

November 18, 2017

brucenim

why is it "gute" here, and not "gut"??

August 9, 2017

styit1

why is there no option to slow down the audio?

December 25, 2017

LucasPappa

If I get a dog, I'll train him in German now

January 8, 2018

DieSumpfHexe

Bushido :D

December 6, 2016

Alexandre9417

why the above comments are written in german...

March 18, 2014

TobyBartels

Weil wir hier Deutsch lernen

August 9, 2015

RajeshIyerA350

"Der guter Junge" is correct. Please change !!

August 20, 2014

-Copernicus-

"Guter" is incorrect because of the article "Der." Because the "-r" in "Der" is a hard ending, we must use the soft ending "-e" on "Gut-."

See http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions for explanation.

July 8, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.