"Der gute Junge"

Translation:The good boy

January 30, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Das Hund ist der gute junge


cnano98

    ein sehr guter junge


Mayank.89

    Warum Benutzen wir hier gute......?? Das is Nominative und das solll "Der Guter Junge???


yuen

    Soist richtig. Das Adjektiv endet immer mit -e, wenn man der, die oder das benutzt. Das ist die Regel:

    Der rote Wein. Das kleine Mädchen. Die junge Frau.

    "Guter Junge" ist richtig, aber ohne der bestimmte Artikel oder mit dem unbestimmten Artikel ein: "ein guter Junge".


George-W

    Translation:

    It is correct. The adjective always end with -e when one uses 'der', 'die' or 'das'. This is the rule:

    The red wine. The little girl. The young woman.

    "Guter Junge" is correct, but only without the definite article 'the' or with the indefinite article 'ein': "ein guter Junge".

    Hope this helps. I don't understand why this was written in German when we are trying to learn German!!


no.name.42

    It's extra practice.


PhillipStanley

    Thank you, very helpful.


Nadyrkulov

    I didn't know it. Thank you


ethan.murdoch

    This is only true for the nominative case and only for singular nouns - adjectives for plurals take the -en ending.

    I had a lot of problems trying to figure out how adjectives are inflected by following partial rules like this. Take a look at some of the online references where the rules are explained more fully. I often go back to the wikipedia page:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


SimonDarey

    http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.htm The explanations and flow chart on the above website are really clear and extremely helpful. Hope you get a chance to look at it.


Mikelmx

    Vielen Dank


Gio657680

    I know the above is an old comment, but shouldn't the preposition "ohne" command the accusative, as in "ohne DEN bestimmte Artikel"- (mixed declension) because "Artikel" is a masculine noun? ZU HILFE!


-Copernicus-

    Yes, it should be accusative. Though it's "ohne den bestimmten Artikel."


joshwithguitar

    Only strong adjective declension takes on the 'er' ending.

    Weak adjective declension (with a definite article) either takes on either a '-e' or '-en' ending depending on the case and the gender.

    Here are some tables showing the strong, weak and mixed adjective declension: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


EvdogMusic

    Wer ist ein guter Junge? Du bist! Du bist ein guter Junge!


ericsamuel94

    why is it not 'Gut' here?


-Copernicus-

    "Gute" here is an attributive adjective (i.e., it comes before the noun, as opposed to, say, "Der Junge ist gut"). Attributive adjectives need endings, in this case "-e."


Drphilismydaddy

    hehe i put down "the god boy" on accident lol


PunkJesus

    Wer ist ein guter Junge? Mein großer Hund. :D


LucasPappa

    If I get a dog, I'll train him in German now


-Copernicus-

    "Junge" is specifically a child. "Guy" could be pretty much any male.


Coherency

    Where "Junge" is boy, I think "Jung/Jungs" is closer to guy/guys. You may be thinking of that.


Bella-Owl

    warum der gute Junge und nicht der gut Junge?


Drphilismydaddy

    adjective declension, add an "e" at the end of definite adjectives modifying a masculine noun in the nominative case.


Alexis.Flores321

    For some reason I can't really understand the man voice on here.


Zarainia

    Yeah, the slower version is also not slower.


DavidBCarv

    Is the word "youngster" adequate?


    [deactivated user]

      Junge is male. Youngsters come in male AND female.


rphdrgn85

      Jetzt weiß ich was meinem hund sagen :p

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.