1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der gute Junge"

"Der gute Junge"

Translation:The good boy

January 30, 2013

39 Comments


blackholes35

Das Hund ist der gute junge


cnano98

ein sehr guter junge


Mayank.89

Warum Benutzen wir hier gute......?? Das is Nominative und das solll "Der Guter Junge???


yuen

Soist richtig. Das Adjektiv endet immer mit -e, wenn man der, die oder das benutzt. Das ist die Regel:

Der rote Wein. Das kleine Mädchen. Die junge Frau.

"Guter Junge" ist richtig, aber ohne der bestimmte Artikel oder mit dem unbestimmten Artikel ein: "ein guter Junge".


George-W

Translation:

It is correct. The adjective always end with -e when one uses 'der', 'die' or 'das'. This is the rule:

The red wine. The little girl. The young woman.

"Guter Junge" is correct, but only without the definite article 'the' or with the indefinite article 'ein': "ein guter Junge".

Hope this helps. I don't understand why this was written in German when we are trying to learn German!!


no.name.42

It's extra practice.


ehsan180

Gut gemacht!


PhillipStanley

Thank you, very helpful.


Nadyrkulov

I didn't know it. Thank you


ethan.murdoch

This is only true for the nominative case and only for singular nouns - adjectives for plurals take the -en ending.

I had a lot of problems trying to figure out how adjectives are inflected by following partial rules like this. Take a look at some of the online references where the rules are explained more fully. I often go back to the wikipedia page:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


SimonDarey

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.htm The explanations and flow chart on the above website are really clear and extremely helpful. Hope you get a chance to look at it.


Mikelmx

Vielen Dank


Gio657680

I know the above is an old comment, but shouldn't the preposition "ohne" command the accusative, as in "ohne DEN bestimmte Artikel"- (mixed declension) because "Artikel" is a masculine noun? ZU HILFE!


-Copernicus-

Yes, it should be accusative. Though it's "ohne den bestimmten Artikel."


joshwithguitar

Only strong adjective declension takes on the 'er' ending.

Weak adjective declension (with a definite article) either takes on either a '-e' or '-en' ending depending on the case and the gender.

Here are some tables showing the strong, weak and mixed adjective declension: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


EvdogMusic

Wer ist ein guter Junge? Du bist! Du bist ein guter Junge!


ericsamuel94

why is it not 'Gut' here?


-Copernicus-

"Gute" here is an attributive adjective (i.e., it comes before the noun, as opposed to, say, "Der Junge ist gut"). Attributive adjectives need endings, in this case "-e."


jennacide_2

hehe i put down "the god boy" on accident lol


Alexis.Flores321

For some reason I can't really understand the man voice on here.


Zarainia

Yeah, the slower version is also not slower.


PunkJesus

Wer ist ein guter Junge? Mein großer Hund. :D


LucasPappa

If I get a dog, I'll train him in German now


-Copernicus-

"Junge" is specifically a child. "Guy" could be pretty much any male.


Coherency

Where "Junge" is boy, I think "Jung/Jungs" is closer to guy/guys. You may be thinking of that.


Bella-Owl

warum der gute Junge und nicht der gut Junge?


jennacide_2

adjective declension, add an "e" at the end of definite adjectives modifying a masculine noun in the nominative case.


DavidBCarv

Is the word "youngster" adequate?


J.C.Fink

Junge is male. Youngsters come in male AND female.


brucenim

why is it "gute" here, and not "gut"??


styit1

why is there no option to slow down the audio?


Laird_V

why not the attaboy?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.