1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו יפים."

"אנחנו יפים."

Translation:We are beautiful.

June 29, 2016

27 Comments


awret

Since יפים is masculine, wouldn't it be more correct to translate it as "We are handsome."? Thank you.


Hamutaltul

handsome (at least that's how I always understood it) means "נאה". although in hebrew there are different words for masculine pretty (יפים) and feminine pretty (יפות), the word אנחנו can be also [ma] we and [fem] we


Larry824711

That's what I put in, "we are handsome", and DL accepted it as correct. It should accept pretty, beautiful, handsome or nice.


fairionfrog

WE ARE OBSESSED WITH OUR LOOKS


fairionfrog

IT IS A REFERENCE TO A TV SHOW


fairionfrog

SORRY ABOUT THE ALL-CAPS


jad498154

I like how you are so confident and don't need any one to make you happy to the point that you reply yourself. Funny careless person


Irashana

And arrogant! :)


CMontalvo3

Could "we are nice" be a correct answer?


bar_an

No. "we are nice" = "אנחנו נחמדים".


Eykanal

Is that really the case in conversational hebrew? איזה יופי doesn't necessarily mean "how beautiful!", it can also mean "how nice!" (i.e., you can use it in a context where beauty doesn't apply). That said, that's an example from slang, so I'm not sure...


bar_an

Well you can't always translate a sentence literaly. As you said, in both languages it is some kind of slang. When you say to someone "את/אתה יפה" you are definitely refer you his/her physical appearance and not to his\her personality.


JayStanton

So יפה can mean "nice" but not when talking about a person. If you walk up to a person and say איזה יופי you're talking about their outfit or something they just did, not them.


Ani_sofer

As bar_an mentioned, when יפה is used to describe a person it refers to physical appearance. When describing a behavior or an action it can sometimes be translated as "nice." For example: יפה מצידך שהזמנת אותי. It was nice of you to invite me. התנהג יפה. Behave yourself/Be nice/Mind your manners.


AnCatDubh

גַּם אֲנִי יֵפִים! אֲנִי חָדָשׁ בָּאָרֶץ!


Mazzorano

I don't think anyone will get that one... But I grew up with many Russians and Ethiopians, so you know...


AnCatDubh

They had this kind of gag on Shemesh once, where a Russian man said ‘Yefim’, introducing himself, and Shemesh and Eti thought he was complimenting them.


jad498154

I am beautiful too. I am new in earth ? Does that mean that since you are unique and no one resembles you (new in earth) so you are beautiful for your uniqueness ?


X0vWkizk

אנחנו יפים


X0vWkizk

Sorry I was using this input to train writing Hebrew. But I did not intended to post it.


FaizaMazhar

Narcissist ahoy!!


Andrew533134

What the bloody heck is this?! In the tips it says: subj (without an article) + adj (without an article) == always subj+adj, never ever subj verb adj!!! ספר יפה -- a nice book!!! אנחנו יפים -- a beautiful we!!!

If it's an exception -- where the heck is is in the manual?!!?!!


danny912421

I am no sure what you are talking about - I got lost in all of your abbreviations. But let me try and give some examples. The verb to be is implied in Hebrew and it's not used. The ה before a noun and/or adjective or placing a copula help us understand what is being said.

So, for example, you can say:

l ספר יפה - a nice book

l ספר הוא יפה - a book is nice

l הספר יפה - the book is nice

l הספר היפה - the nice book

l אני יפה - I am beautiful

l אנחנו יפים - we are beautiful

This is what the tips say. If you have a specific question about anything else, maybe I can help you?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.