"אנחנו יפים."

Translation:We are beautiful.

June 29, 2016

24 Comments


awret

Since יפים is masculine, wouldn't it be more correct to translate it as "We are handsome."? Thank you.

November 11, 2016

Hamutaltul

handsome (at least that's how I always understood it) means "נאה". although in hebrew there are different words for masculine pretty (יפים) and feminine pretty (יפות), the word אנחנו can be also [ma] we and [fem] we

January 29, 2017

Larry824711

That's what I put in, "we are handsome", and DL accepted it as correct. It should accept pretty, beautiful, handsome or nice.

July 12, 2018

fairionfrog

WE ARE OBSESSED WITH OUR LOOKS

January 22, 2017

fairionfrog

TOTALLY:)

January 22, 2017

fairionfrog

PEACH SHIRT

January 22, 2017

fairionfrog

IT IS A REFERENCE TO A TV SHOW

January 22, 2017

fairionfrog

SORRY ABOUT THE ALL-CAPS

January 22, 2017

TaliaDobki

im confuzeled

March 12, 2017

CMontalvo3

Could "we are nice" be a correct answer?

June 29, 2016

bar_an

No. "we are nice" = "אנחנו נחמדים".

June 29, 2016

Eykanal

Is that really the case in conversational hebrew? איזה יופי doesn't necessarily mean "how beautiful!", it can also mean "how nice!" (i.e., you can use it in a context where beauty doesn't apply). That said, that's an example from slang, so I'm not sure...

June 29, 2016

bar_an

Well you can't always translate a sentence literaly. As you said, in both languages it is some kind of slang. When you say to someone "את/אתה יפה" you are definitely refer you his/her physical appearance and not to his\her personality.

June 29, 2016

JayStanton

So יפה can mean "nice" but not when talking about a person. If you walk up to a person and say איזה יופי you're talking about their outfit or something they just did, not them.

May 25, 2018

Ani_sofer

As bar_an mentioned, when יפה is used to describe a person it refers to physical appearance. When describing a behavior or an action it can sometimes be translated as "nice." For example: יפה מצידך שהזמנת אותי. It was nice of you to invite me. התנהג יפה. Behave yourself/Be nice/Mind your manners.

July 1, 2016

Irashana

And arrogant! :)

January 31, 2018

X0vWkizk

אנחנו יפים

January 24, 2019

X0vWkizk

Sorry I was using this input to train writing Hebrew. But I did not intended to post it.

January 24, 2019

Andrew533134

What the bloody heck is this?! In the tips it says: subj (without an article) + adj (without an article) == always subj+adj, never ever subj verb adj!!! ספר יפה -- a nice book!!! אנחנו יפים -- a beautiful we!!!

If it's an exception -- where the heck is is in the manual?!!?!!

May 1, 2019

AnCatDubh

גם אני יפים! אני חדש בארץ!

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

I don't think anyone will get that one... But I grew up with many Russians and Ethiopians, so you know...

September 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

They had this kind of gag on Shemesh once, where a Russian man said ‘Yefim’, introducing himself, and Shemesh and Eti thought he was complimenting them.

September 5, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Narcissist ahoy!!

April 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.