1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו יפים."

"אנחנו יפים."

Translation:We are beautiful.

June 29, 2016

16 Comments


awret

Since יפים is masculine, wouldn't it be more correct to translate it as "We are handsome."? Thank you.


Hamutaltul

handsome (at least that's how I always understood it) means "נאה". although in hebrew there are different words for masculine pretty (יפים) and feminine pretty (יפות), the word אנחנו can be also [ma] we and [fem] we


Larry824711

That's what I put in, "we are handsome", and DL accepted it as correct. It should accept pretty, beautiful, handsome or nice.


fairionfrog

WE ARE OBSESSED WITH OUR LOOKS


CMontalvo3

Could "we are nice" be a correct answer?


bar_an

No. "we are nice" = "אנחנו נחמדים".


Eykanal

Is that really the case in conversational hebrew? איזה יופי doesn't necessarily mean "how beautiful!", it can also mean "how nice!" (i.e., you can use it in a context where beauty doesn't apply). That said, that's an example from slang, so I'm not sure...


bar_an

Well you can't always translate a sentence literaly. As you said, in both languages it is some kind of slang. When you say to someone "את/אתה יפה" you are definitely refer you his/her physical appearance and not to his\her personality.


JayStanton

So יפה can mean "nice" but not when talking about a person. If you walk up to a person and say איזה יופי you're talking about their outfit or something they just did, not them.


Ani_sofer

As bar_an mentioned, when יפה is used to describe a person it refers to physical appearance. When describing a behavior or an action it can sometimes be translated as "nice." For example: יפה מצידך שהזמנת אותי. It was nice of you to invite me. התנהג יפה. Behave yourself/Be nice/Mind your manners.


Irashana

And arrogant! :)


X0vWkizk

אנחנו יפים


X0vWkizk

Sorry I was using this input to train writing Hebrew. But I did not intended to post it.


AnCatDubh

גם אני יפים! אני חדש בארץ!


Mazzorano

I don't think anyone will get that one... But I grew up with many Russians and Ethiopians, so you know...


AnCatDubh

They had this kind of gag on Shemesh once, where a Russian man said ‘Yefim’, introducing himself, and Shemesh and Eti thought he was complimenting them.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.