1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ישראל היא הבית שלי."

"ישראל היא הבית שלי."

Translation:Israel is my home.

June 29, 2016

17 Comments


romeyjondorf
<pre> אני אוהב ישראל! </pre>

AnCatDubh

*אֶת יִשְׂרָאֵל

Omitting את makes it partitive, so you’re implying that Israel it a type of food or something.


romeyjondorf

I love Israel! עם ישראל חי


ChayaDoppelt

Of the whole Jewish nation!!!


joelnaqqar

Why does it sound like there is no "y" sound before yisra'el? Isn't it pronounced yisra'el? Or is the "y" only pronounced when saying israeli, like in "yisra'eli, yisra'elit"?


kostor

Most often you'd hear people saying Israel in Hebrew like 'e'-'srael'. Adding 'y' there feels a bit off


AdamOlean

I've noticed that too. It's a good reminder to listen carefully. We often hear only what we already expect (a double-edged sword that can cut both ways, that can help or hurt us)! I'm probably more in the habit of pronouncing it with a "y" sound, although while muting it somewhat.


michaelts1

You should say "yisra'él".


VivekRaman7

Are all countries feminine?


pesach9

No he is definitely pronouncing the י


Yeruchum

why is there a ה before שלי


Elias103541

"הבית שלי" --> "my home"

"בית שלי" --> "a home of mine"/"one of my homes"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.