"ישראל היא הבית שלי."

Translation:Israel is my home.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


luambatista

<3

April 12, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Of the whole Jewish nation!!!

July 3, 2018

shira43372

גם שלי

October 1, 2018

joelnaqqar

Why does it sound like there is no "y" sound before yisra'el? Isn't it pronounced yisra'el? Or is the "y" only pronounced when saying israeli, like in "yisra'eli, yisra'elit"?

February 27, 2017

AdamOlean

I've noticed that too. It's a good reminder to listen carefully. We often hear only what we already expect (a double-edged sword that can cut both ways, that can help or hurt us)! I'm probably more in the habit of pronouncing it with a "y" sound, although while muting it somewhat.

September 2, 2017

kostor

Most often you'd hear people saying Israel in Hebrew like 'e'-'srael'. Adding 'y' there feels a bit off

October 21, 2018

michaelts1

You should say "yisra'él".

December 6, 2018

pesach9

No he is definitely pronouncing the י

May 8, 2018

EdwardAvAssisi

גם שלי! 3>

April 8, 2019

AaronGoren

I love this song

February 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.