1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים חתולים…

"הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים חתולים."

Translation:The short dogs are eating cats.

June 29, 2016

80 Comments


chordata96

Beware those short dogs....


bzsinger

It's a dog-eat-cat world out there


Snarls-at-Fleas

I had this phrase like 5-6 times in a row. I am afraid to continue. My pugs listen very carefully. Probably they speak Hebrew.


ItaiHadas

Pugs do not speak Hebrew. They speak Cantonese.


svaca19

They have to survive


TeribleT

They are trying to speak Hebrew, the purring is just unusual; an unusually long resh - fur balls are khet.

And, שנה טובה .... https://youtu.be/gJr0OqvqXes

There's The Rabbi's Cat, but he doesn't speak modern Hebrew, as he's in 1920s Algeria (working on his Bar Mitzvah):


ItaiHadas

Chatulonovela is a classic.

For those who are not familiar Telenovela is a Latin America style soap opera genre very popular in Israel in the last 2 or 3 decades (most were from Argentina, some from Colombia and Mexico, and a few from Venezuela), so someone decided to invent the genre of Chatulonovela which is a Telenovela in which all the characters are played by cats. You can find it on youtube at the account חתולונובלה העמוד הרשמי.


TeribleT

I love that show. There's one episode with English subtitles for those without enough Hebrew yet. https://youtu.be/emZIDHVi3SM Some people have written out the Hebrew in the comments of the videos. (Some parts people won't get if they're unfamiliar with Judaism, like when he prays when they fight over the yarmulke.. Or the minyan)


hectorlqr

I like how every word ends with ים


DylanDino2018

Because those are plurals. Any word with a "iym" or "ot" ending is a plural.


jfonseca.duol

So far this has been the worst sentence. Why?!


David-y-rulo

This isn't the worst. Dont you recall of this האריה אוכל את ילדים?


TeribleT

That isn't bad either. Haven't you seen Duolingo is the devil? It shows the worst Duolingo sentences, like: you have no culture. I found your husband in my bed. No one likes you. Why is there blood everywhere?

https://youtu.be/BbmXSR_QiP8


Becca_RNR

There's a whole subreddit for this. r/shitduolingosays


SJoseph7

Everyone hide your cats somewhere high up.


Keldenich

this is tje best comment here haha


AJ1Tee

I dont like this sentence


CarinaPaula

My cat doesn't either!


HTIKVA

In English! we we would say big, medium, small--tiny. But short?


BariNir

You wouldn't say כלב נמוך in Hebrew, either. Stupid sentence.


shlomo183351

Why cant i say כלב נמוך ? Isay it uasuly


TeribleT

It's a dog eat cat world.


Horusfeathers

Why is it "the dogs the short " (in hebrew) in this sentence but in previous lessons "the apple is old" and not "the apple the old"


ItaiHadas

It is הכלבים הנמוכים because when definite the adjective always gets a definition along with its noun. The short dogs = הכלבים הנמוכים. The dogs are short = הכלבים (הם) נמוכים.


DianaJohns790807

Has it anything to do with an animate or inanimate object?


ItaiHadas

No. It is like that for both.


HerrFolgreich

Shouldn't simple present (the short dogs eat cats) be acceptable, too?


ain15412

It isn't :(


ShoeArt

It should. As of 3/9/19 it is not accepting "the short dogs eat the cat." I reported it as "should be accepted" and anyone with the same problem should report it also. Duolingo uses AI, so more reports like this can improve the program.


BariNir

This is not a correct answer. There is no definite article attached to the word "cats", so it cannot be "the cats". That would be: הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים את החתולים


ShoeArt

*cats Sorry, typo. Yeesh.


driftwoodq

This is not a good sentence to be in here.


Roserealalistic

החתולים אוכלים כלבים רעים


Malo665m3ntalbr

I couldn't get the meaning yet about what does נמוך to mean different from קצר. I am not sure about it, at least I think קצר it's like "short" and נמוך it's like "low", by any way this is boring me. I hope someone who can support my doubts. Sorry for my english mystakes I've learning english as I am learning hebrew too.


ItaiHadas

I guess by your name that you have some knowledge of Spanish so נמוך is bajo while קצר is corto. In English they are both short.


Malo665m3ntalbr

I'm brazilian, but you're right, I know a bit spanish, my mother language is portuguese, however I got across your meaning with bajo and curto=נמוך וקצר


matty_rhad

כלבים רעים!


NechamaSch4

Very violent dogs... Watch out!


ain15412

Why not the Present Indefinite: dogs eat cats?


ItaiHadas

Because it is a definite sentence and it speaks of the short dogs, not just any dogs.


ain15412

the question was not about the definite article but about the tense of the English translation. Duo rejects the Present Indefinite variant "The short dogs EAT (not are eating) cats" - which IMHO shall be acceptable


Dedee395090

The verb eat should be accepted as in english eating is actually the action of doing it right nowdo eating cats means they do it right now but they can eat cats tomorrow (I doubted very much lol)What breed of dogs are they anyway ?lol


TeribleT

I'm pretty sure both are accepted. "Are eating" and "eat". The difference is "eat" can be a continuous thing. Apparently It's called "present simple tense" (I think). As in, they have done it and will likely to it again. Are eating: present simple continuous. I have never thought about grammar (and needed to know what the terms meant) as much as I have this year. And boy am I thankful I already know English, Hebrew has less tenses, less vowel sounds, and expected sounds each letter makes. (See "what if English were phonetically consistent"? And "Why the English alphabet is stupid" whenever you are frustrated when learning Hebrew!)


ShoeArt

It's not being accepted, and I think it should be. I reported it. More reports add to their AI.


miriam608123

Eat should be accepted


DalMaegil

Nice tongue-twister.


Naomi526163

glad other people objected to this too


EchoSeven316

Maybe the dogs were traumatized by the recent film remake of the Broadway musical? (I picture a bunch of Dachshunds and Chihuahuas tearing the Blu-ray apart...) :)


DavidBenAbraham

It is rally a bad world for cats outside;-)


Sam924430

Is this a common phrase anywhere??


DanielHolb1

I would say, "the small dogs are eating cats", rather than "short". Is this not correct also?


danny912421

Not really. נמוך is short in height and קטן is small.


BariNir

It would make more sense, but that's not what the sentence says. The Hebrew here makes as little sense as the English translation. Your sentence in Hebrew would be הכלבים הקטנים אוכלים חתולים.


planitmars

Wow those are evil dogs!


philautos

Why does Duolingo hate cats? Can we have some sentences about cats eating an owl, please?


LisaSteger2

That's so mean. Cats can be trained to use the humans toilet and flush and fetch and other tricks and bond like dogs .my cat trained himself to ride my shoulders . This and the "Lion eating the boy." is disturbing . Could this be changed to something else Pleeaase pleasee ?


mschauki

It's just a joke. Calm down :) I love cats too but I find it hilarious!


DC4AgUow

A cruel sentence it should be replaced by a "nicer" one. You can find those easily with the same learning content.


danny912421

It's an exercise. Relax. Besides, animals do what animals do.


EliyelPerea

Here, another of those grotesque phrases of Duolingo. :(


njmimi

Scary! I thought doulingo is family friendly... Lol


LanguageLizzard1

How Duolingo! How!!!!


Sondra612503

Fire the person who wrote this!


emc752906

Chill! It's just a simple exercise sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.