"הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים חתולים."

Translation:The short dogs are eating cats.

June 29, 2016

57 Comments


chordata96

Beware those short dogs....

June 29, 2016

bzsinger

It's a dog-eat-cat world out there

July 13, 2016

hectorlqr

I like how every word ends with ים

August 28, 2016

DylanDino2018

Because those are plurals. Any word with a "iym" or "ot" ending is a plural.

July 14, 2018

Snarls-at-Fleas

I had this phrase like 5-6 times in a row. I am afraid to continue. My pugs listen very carefully. Probably they speak Hebrew.

January 12, 2018

ItaiHadas

Pugs do not speak Hebrew. They speak Cantonese.

January 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

They are trying to speak Hebrew, the purring is just unusual; an unusually long resh - fur balls are khet.

And, שנה טובה .... https://youtu.be/gJr0OqvqXes

There's The Rabbi's Cat, but he doesn't speak modern Hebrew, as he's in 1920s Algeria (working on his Bar Mitzvah):

April 20, 2018

ItaiHadas

Chatulonovela is a classic.

For those who are not familiar Telenovela is a Latin America style soap opera genre very popular in Israel in the last 2 or 3 decades (most were from Argentina, some from Colombia and Mexico, and a few from Venezuela), so someone decided to invent the genre of Chatulonovela which is a Telenovela in which all the characters are played by cats. You can find it on youtube at the account חתולונובלה העמוד הרשמי.

April 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

I love that show. There's one episode with English subtitles for those without enough Hebrew yet. https://youtu.be/emZIDHVi3SM Some people have written out the Hebrew in the comments of the videos. (Some parts people won't get if they're unfamiliar with Judaism, like when he prays when they fight over the yarmulke.. Or the minyan)

April 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

There's also a French version at YouTube channel: Parole de Chat (English subtitles), based on the Hebrew one. The Spanish series, voices, etc., was done by the same Israeli team (w/ Roy Kafri) that created the Hebrew series.

February 11, 2019

TeribleTeri

The Rabbi's Cat also speaks French (with English subtitles...): https://youtu.be/N6KZHreEV8Y

April 20, 2018

MessiahUnited

Yikes..

July 2, 2016

jfonseca.duol

So far this has been the worst sentence. Why?!

August 3, 2017

David-Paz

This isn't the worst. Dont you recall of this האריה אוכל את ילדים?

October 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

That isn't bad either. Haven't you seen Duolingo is the devil? It shows the worst Duolingo sentences, like: you have no culture. I found your husband in my bed. No one likes you. Why is there blood everywhere?

https://youtu.be/BbmXSR_QiP8

April 20, 2018

SJoseph7

Everyone hide your cats somewhere high up.

January 14, 2018

planitmars
April 25, 2018

Keldenich

this is tje best comment here haha

April 23, 2018

AJ1Tee

I dont like this sentence

October 19, 2017

ArielT10

❤❤❤❤❤

December 26, 2017

Cuauhtemoc817305

Chihuahua dogs rule

November 18, 2016

Horusfeathers

Why is it "the dogs the short " (in hebrew) in this sentence but in previous lessons "the apple is old" and not "the apple the old"

January 4, 2017

ItaiHadas

It is הכלבים הנמוכים because when definite the adjective always gets a definition along with its noun. The short dogs = הכלבים הנמוכים. The dogs are short = הכלבים (הם) נמוכים.

January 20, 2017

DianaJohns790807

Has it anything to do with an animate or inanimate object?

March 17, 2019

ItaiHadas

No. It is like that for both.

March 18, 2019

HerrFolgreich

Shouldn't simple present (the short dogs eat cats) be acceptable, too?

August 12, 2017

ItaiHadas

It should.

August 12, 2017

TobyBartels

It is now.

January 21, 2018

ain15412

It isn't :(

July 4, 2018

ShoeArt

It should. As of 3/9/19 it is not accepting "the short dogs eat the cat." I reported it as "should be accepted" and anyone with the same problem should report it also. Duolingo uses AI, so more reports like this can improve the program.

March 10, 2019

ShoeArt

*cats Sorry, typo. Yeesh.

March 10, 2019

BariNir

This is not a correct answer. There is no definite article attached to the word "cats", so it cannot be "the cats". That would be: הכלבים הנמוכים אוכלים את החתולים

March 10, 2019

HTIKVA

In English! we we would say big, medium, small--tiny. But short?

July 13, 2018

BariNir

You wouldn't say כלב נמוך in Hebrew, either. Stupid sentence.

February 20, 2019

driftwoodq

This is not a good sentence to be in here.

January 18, 2018

DylanDino2018

Well thats morbid

July 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's a dog eat cat world.

March 18, 2019

PennyFeath1

תודה

July 10, 2017

Christine.M.E

Bad dogs!

November 23, 2017

ain15412

Why not the Present Indefinite: dogs eat cats?

July 4, 2018

ItaiHadas

Because it is a definite sentence and it speaks of the short dogs, not just any dogs.

July 10, 2018

ain15412

the question was not about the definite article but about the tense of the English translation. Duo rejects the Present Indefinite variant "The short dogs EAT (not are eating) cats" - which IMHO shall be acceptable

July 10, 2018

ShoeArt

Report it.

March 10, 2019

GabrielEst556

I couldn't get the meaning yet about what does נמוך to mean different from קצר. I am not sure about it, at least I think קצר it's like "short" and נמוך it's like "low", by any way this is boring me. I hope someone who can support my doubts. Sorry for my english mystakes I've learning english as I am learning hebrew too.

September 13, 2018

ItaiHadas

I guess by your name that you have some knowledge of Spanish so נמוך is bajo while קצר is corto. In English they are both short.

September 13, 2018

GabrielEst556

I'm brazilian, but you're right, I know a bit spanish, my mother language is portuguese, however I got across your meaning with bajo and curto=נמוך וקצר

September 13, 2018

mschauki

I think that Hebrew course is the funniest one on Duolingo. This is hilarious.

January 26, 2019

mhdyxlyly

כלבים רעים!

February 9, 2019

Dedee395090

The verb eat should be accepted as in english eating is actually the action of doing it right nowdo eating cats means they do it right now but they can eat cats tomorrow (I doubted very much lol)What breed of dogs are they anyway ?lol

February 11, 2019

TeribleTeri

I'm pretty sure both are accepted. "Are eating" and "eat". The difference is "eat" can be a continuous thing. Apparently It's called "present simple tense" (I think). As in, they have done it and will likely to it again. Are eating: present simple continuous. I have never thought about grammar (and needed to know what the terms meant) as much as I have this year. And boy am I thankful I already know English, Hebrew has less tenses, less vowel sounds, and expected sounds each letter makes. (See "what if English were phonetically consistent"? And "Why the English alphabet is stupid" whenever you are frustrated when learning Hebrew!)

February 11, 2019

ShoeArt

It's not being accepted, and I think it should be. I reported it. More reports add to their AI.

March 10, 2019

philautos

Why does Duolingo hate cats? Can we have some sentences about cats eating an owl, please?

February 20, 2019

miriam608123

Eat should be accepted

March 20, 2019

planitmars

Wow those are evil dogs!

April 25, 2018

njmimi

Scary! I thought doulingo is family friendly... Lol

April 11, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

How Duolingo! How!!!!

May 8, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

Can you change it!

June 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.