"שמונה עשר מכנסיים שחורים, לא תשעה עשר."

Translation:Eighteen black pants, not nineteen.

June 29, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

I wrote "pairs of pants" and got marked wrong, but surely that should be accepted, yes? Whenever I encounter this garment as a countable noun, it's always "pairs of pants." "Pants" by itself is only ever used either when talking about a singular garment, or the uncountable concept of pants in general.

Maybe it's a regional thing?


NaftaliFri1

You're right, should be reported


Snommelp

Already did, but then I second-guessed myself and wanted to make sure I wasn't speaking bad English.


flootzavut

I reported this a while ago, too - I guess it hasn't made it through the system yet.


Larry824711

I wrote "pairs of" and it was accepted, so it looks like that's been fixed.


Theresa754142

Shmona asar mikhnasayim shkhorim, lo tish’a asar.


flootzavut

This sounds very peculiar to me in English. Pairs of trousers/pants, surely?


Heysoos1

I mean... yeah. I just say pants.


MeiraBatya1

Yes, but to clarify for English learners, we say "i'm wearing pants today" (as opposed to a skirt) and " I like your pants", but "I bought/have/need, etc a pair of pants". They are both used, but we never say "I have 18 pants".


flootzavut

Yes, I'm a native English speaker, that's why I pointed out that it sounds peculiar in English.


CarolSimmo4

as a native English speaker, pants is the undergarment in a more last century lingo. Mainly called knickers now. Pants, meaning trousers is an American phrase. Very rarely used in the UK for trousers. I put trousers, as it was in the hints and it was marked wrong. Very confusing for an English speaker


bpzlearner

Isn't "Eighteen pants are black, not nineteen " correct also?


senorsmile

So, this means 18 pairs of pants, not 9 pairs of pants, right?


NaftaliFri1

almost, 18 not 19...


senorsmile

ah yes, I was focusing on the first half of the sentence. תודה!


ArtSighterDevian

Is a fem. Noun with irregular masc final? "מכנסיים "ם


danny912421

No, מכנסיים is masculine.


Melkysmom

I wrote "eighteen pants are black not nineteen" it was marked wrong, can someone please explain why? Thanks


danny912421

If you have an indefinite noun with an adjective, it means the adjective is descriptive. מכנסיים שחורים "black pants".

If there is a copula, it means the adjective is a predicate adjective, and the copula stands for English "is" or "are". מכנסיים הם שחורים - pants are black.


sivizius

Sounds like »"שמונה עשר במכנסיים שחורים, לא תשעה עשר.« so me, very confusing

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.