1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שמונה עשר מכנסיים שחורים, לא…

"שמונה עשר מכנסיים שחורים, לא תשעה עשר."

Translation:Eighteen black pants, not nineteen.

June 29, 2016

16 Comments


Snommelp

I wrote "pairs of pants" and got marked wrong, but surely that should be accepted, yes? Whenever I encounter this garment as a countable noun, it's always "pairs of pants." "Pants" by itself is only ever used either when talking about a singular garment, or the uncountable concept of pants in general.

Maybe it's a regional thing?


NaftaliFri1

You're right, should be reported


Snommelp

Already did, but then I second-guessed myself and wanted to make sure I wasn't speaking bad English.


flootzavut

I reported this a while ago, too - I guess it hasn't made it through the system yet.


Larry824711

I wrote "pairs of" and it was accepted, so it looks like that's been fixed.


flootzavut

This sounds very peculiar to me in English. Pairs of trousers/pants, surely?


Heysoos1

I mean... yeah. I just say pants.


shaunsmile

So, this means 18 pairs of pants, not 9 pairs of pants, right?


NaftaliFri1

almost, 18 not 19...


shaunsmile

ah yes, I was focusing on the first half of the sentence. תודה!


bpzlearner

Isn't "Eighteen pants are black, not nineteen " correct also?


Malo665m3ntalbr

Is a fem. Noun with irregular masc final? "מכנסיים "ם


danny912421

No, מכנסיים is masculine.


BethBurnha

I wrote "eighteen pants are black not nineteen" it was marked wrong, can someone please explain why? Thanks


danny912421

If you have an indefinite noun with an adjective, it means the adjective is descriptive. מכנסיים שחורים "black pants".

If there is a copula, it means the adjective is a predicate adjective, and the copula stands for English "is" or "are". מכנסיים הם שחורים - pants are black.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.