"שמונה עשר מכנסיים שחורים, לא תשעה עשר."

Translation:Eighteen black pants, not nineteen.

June 29, 2016

12 Comments


Snommelp

I wrote "pairs of pants" and got marked wrong, but surely that should be accepted, yes? Whenever I encounter this garment as a countable noun, it's always "pairs of pants." "Pants" by itself is only ever used either when talking about a singular garment, or the uncountable concept of pants in general.

Maybe it's a regional thing?

August 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You're right, should be reported

August 25, 2016

Snommelp

Already did, but then I second-guessed myself and wanted to make sure I wasn't speaking bad English.

August 25, 2016

flootzavut

I reported this a while ago, too - I guess it hasn't made it through the system yet.

August 26, 2016

Larry824711

I wrote "pairs of" and it was accepted, so it looks like that's been fixed.

August 10, 2018

flootzavut

This sounds very peculiar to me in English. Pairs of trousers/pants, surely?

June 29, 2016

Heysoos1

I mean... yeah. I just say pants.

July 15, 2016

shaunsmile

So, this means 18 pairs of pants, not 9 pairs of pants, right?

August 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

almost, 18 not 19...

August 7, 2016

shaunsmile

ah yes, I was focusing on the first half of the sentence. תודה!

August 7, 2016

bpzlearner

Isn't "Eighteen pants are black, not nineteen " correct also?

February 10, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It is

February 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.