"Will you write or will she write?"

Translation:אתה תכתוב או שהיא תכתוב?

June 29, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shamirush

I don't understand why "או שהיא תכתוב" has been proposed as a translation. Which role does the preposition ש play there?


zion11dotcom

atah teekhtov o hee teekhtov


4OWe5

Shouldn't it be היא תכתבי?


rich739183

4OWe5/אברהם, Pealim is an excellent source for Hebrew verb conjugations. In the future tense, the conjugation for היא is the same as for אתה.
So it's אתה תכתוב (you, m.s. will write), את תכתבי (you, f.s.), היא תכתוב (she will write). Here's the page for לִכְתּוֹב on Pealim:
https://www.pealim.com/dict/1-lichtov/

2020-12-27 rich739183


AnCatDubh

That sounds weird to me as a native speaker from Israel. Usually it’d be אוֹ שֶׁהִיא תִכְתֹּב.


LSadun

As a native speaker, do you think you can explain what the ש is doing in your preferred answer? (In other words, answer Shamirush's question.) Obviously you know best how things are said in Hebrew, but I don't see any subordinate clause that could be introduced by ש! FWIW, in English you have to maintain parallel structure: either "will you write or will she write?" (natural), or "is it that you will write or that she will write?" (awkward but acceptable). Putting "that" in one place but not the other just doesn't work.


rich739183

Although I don't mind the lack of parallelism, I very much mind the contradictions and lack of explanations by the course. Apparently AnCatDubh's comment got them to add the ש. Yet the complementary sentence "אתה תכתוב או היא תכתוב?" remains.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16566247

Is one right and the other wrong? Are both grammatically correct? Is one outdated and the other now in favor? Is it a regional or ethnic difference? Is there a general rule or guideline to explain this grammar and discrepancy between two sentence exercises?

2020-09-08 rich739183


tOXd

I'm not sure about that eithet

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.