1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Will you write or will she w…

"Will you write or will she write?"

Translation:אתה תכתוב או שהיא תכתוב?

June 29, 2016

9 Comments


Shamirush

I don't understand why "או שהיא תכתוב" has been proposed as a translation. Which role does the preposition ש play there?


zion11dotcom

atah teekhtov o hee teekhtov


AnCatDubh

That sounds weird to me as a native speaker from Israel. Usually it’d be או שהיא תכתוב.


LSadun

As a native speaker, do you think you can explain what the ש is doing in your preferred answer? (In other words, answer Shamirush's question.) Obviously you know best how things are said in Hebrew, but I don't see any subordinate clause that could be introduced by ש! FWIW, in English you have to maintain parallel structure: either "will you write or will she write?" (natural), or "is it that you will write or that she will write?" (awkward but acceptable). Putting "that" in one place but not the other just doesn't work.


rich739183

Although I don't mind the lack of parallelism, I very much mind the contradictions and lack of explanations. Apparently AnCatDubh's comment got them to add the ש. Yet the complementary sentence "אתה תכתוב או היא תכתוב?" remains.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16566247

Is one right and the other wrong? Are both grammatically correct? Is one outdated and the other now in favor? Is it a regional or ethnic difference? Is there a general rule or guideline to explain this grammar and discrepancy between two sentence exercises?

2020-09-08 rich739183


MalkatHaSheleg

Its the way they say it. for instance: ani xoshevet she ken- I think yes. Compare to italian "penso di sí"


LSadun

Thanks for taking a stab at the question, but I'm still confused. In the Italian sentence, si' is dependent on penso. But if שהיא תכתוב is a subordinate clause, what is it subordinate to? There's nothing else in the sentence for it to depend on! And why is היא תכתוב treated differently from אתה תכתוב? I can't imagine an Italian asking Scriverai tu, o che scrivera' lei?


tOXd

I'm not sure about that eithet

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.