1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is a man."

"He is a man."

Translation:הוא גבר.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


trueimage00

would love the audio to work


AkkSum591

Could this also be הוא אדם, like in biblical Hebrew?


shani.gorm

Usually אדם or בן אדם is translated as "human" but "man" is acceptable too. Also, הוא איש is he is a man. In modern Hebrew "person=human=man" isn't divided distinctly between איש / בן אדם/ אדם / גבר


NirYaniv

It's kind of correct, but requires a certaun context. אדם is more correctly translated as "person", even though in Hebrew this is also a masculine noun and not neutral as in English. 1


VimZeNevim

Write pronunciation, please.


Andr117667

What is the difference between איש and גבר?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.