"He is a man."

Translation:הוא גבר.

June 29, 2016

6 Comments


trueimage00

would love the audio to work

July 15, 2016

AkkSum591

Could this also be הוא אדם, like in biblical Hebrew?

June 29, 2016

shani.gorm

Usually אדם or בן אדם is translated as "human" but "man" is acceptable too. Also, הוא איש is he is a man. In modern Hebrew "person=human=man" isn't divided distinctly between איש / בן אדם/ אדם / גבר

October 4, 2018

NirYaniv

It's kind of correct, but requires a certaun context. אדם is more correctly translated as "person", even though in Hebrew this is also a masculine noun and not neutral as in English. 1

October 9, 2018

JanLna

Write pronunciation, please.

January 5, 2019

Andr117667

What is the difference between איש and גבר?

March 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.