1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צריך אותךְ."

"אני צריך אותךְ."

Translation:I need you.

June 29, 2016

35 Comments


BasCostBudde

Every language has its area of straight-to-the-pointness.


adamasmith

Is the verb "צרכ" irregular? Wouldn't it usually be "אני צורך" or "אני צורכת"?


radagastthebrown

It's not a verb, it's an adjective: צריך, צריכה, צריכים, צריכות and in future/past you use the Hebrew "to be" להיות, as with other adjectives:

I needed = הייתי צריך/צריכה

She needed = היא היתה צריכה

He needed = הוא היה צריך

I will need = אהיה צריך/צריכה

etc.

Note: in future form there's another option, to use the root צ.ר.כ. with התפעל,

I will need = אצטרך

He will need = הוא יצטרך

etc.


adamasmith

Okay, that explains the irregularity. But I'm having a hard time understanding how "to need" something is an adjective. In the English translation, it's clearly a verb. "Needed" could be an adjective (e.g. "I am needed."), but that doesn't seem to be the literal translation here. How is the word mutated? It seems to be done with respect to the needer, not the needee, yes? Where is the verb in the sentence? Is it an implicit "to be"?


radagastthebrown

You can think of it as "in need of", it sort of describes a state rather than an action. In inflections, it behaves just like a regular adjective. For example, comparison between שמח and צריך in both languages:

I'm happy = אני שמח/שמחה ; I need = אני צריך/צריכה

We're happy = אנחנו שמחים/שמחות ; We need = אנחנו צריכים/צריכות

I was happy = הייתי שמח/שמחה ; I needed = הייתי צריך/צריכה

He will be happy = הוא יהיה שמח ; He will need = הוא יהיה צריך

The inflection, as with all adjectives, is with regard to gender and plurality only, ignoring whether it's first/second/third person.


adamasmith

That's a big help. תודה.


Patrick4Hebrew2

You can probably pull the analogy with "I'm happy" a little closer by saying "I'm needy"...

Great explanation!


Majsburk

What is the difference between כ and ח?


jarrettph

What's the difference between c and k? They're 2 letters that occasionally make the same sound.


Majsburk

So it's somewhat like ك and خ, maybe?


petrahany

what i know is that the ח is originally pronounced as ح but western hebrew speakers pronounce it as 'kh' since pronouncing it as ح is kinda hard.


jarrettph

Afraid I don't know Arabic, but perhaps.


DennisMosesG

It's that ك is like k and خ is somewhat like ch in loch.


ItaiHadas

Yes, but in Hebrew they are both כ but in a word's end the former is still כ while the latter is ך.


Majsburk

So there's not really any distinction between their similar kh sounds?


PeninaAdat

There are some Hebrew-speakers, such as Yemenites, who pronounce the ח differently than the כ, by slightly constricting the muscles in the throat as they exhale. (I believe it's a common sound in the Arabic language, Majsburk, so I wouldn't be surprised if your comment about ك and خ was accurate.) At 4 minutes into this vid, he demonstrates the ח sound I'm talking about- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O7RIAPosxEI. Good luck :)


synp

In the past, radio and television personalities were required to pronounce the ח differently. This rule has been gone in the past 20 years.

The Talmud names three cities where the distinction in sounds is not made, so residents of those cities are disqualified from the post of high priest.


AdamOlean

Just to reiterate and add to the already great answers, the sound used by a minority of speakers is a "voiceless pharyngeal fricative". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_pharyngeal_fricative https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_phonology

Here's what linguist Randall Buth has to say (from his "Hebrew Audio Pronunciations", published by Logos Bible Software):

"ח‎ חֵית ḥ ḥêṯ This is the voiceless pharyngeal fricative in Masoretic Hebrew and a minority of Modern Israeli Hebrew dialects. It sounds like the Arabic letter ح. E.g. חָרָשׁ ["craftsman"]. Most Modern Israeli Hebrew speakers do not distinguish between this sound and the voiceless velar fricative כ."


Majsburk

Great answer, thank you!


jarrettph

Very interesting video.


Majsburk

Really interesting! Thank you :)


ItaiHadas

I must admit that I could not survive the movie farther than ט. In modern Hebrew ח,כ have the same sound and ק,כ have the same sound. In some communities that came from Arab cultures כ is pronounced as the arabic letter خ while ח is pronounced as the same letter without the dot. Likewise dotted כ is pronounced as ك and ק is pronounced as the other "kaf".


jarrettph

Not to my knowledge.


mypersonatalie18

Is this the masculine "you"?


jarrettph

Otach is feminine and otcha is masculine. Unfortunately in Hebrew they are written the same, so you won't know without context.


BasCostBudde

No, that has an a under the Ch


BethBurnha

Do Israelis say this as a term of endearment (as we sometimes use this expression in English) or just when someone is needed for help or to do a job?


Nikitacohen

Both.

אני צריך אותה בחיים שלי I need her in my life

אני צריך אותה שתעזור לי I need her to help me


meli500

The way he says this is a little creepy. Does creepiness sound different in different languages?


ChanaFriend1

Thats what i was thinking:)


MooseHotel

How do you pronounce "צריך"


BasCostBudde

One way to phonetically spell it: Tsarich.


MooseHotel

Thank you very much!


monlihkkugielat

Could someone please sum up all the different ways you can say "you" in Hebrew? There seems to be a lot.


synp

When you is the subject, it's אתה (ah-TA) if the "you" who you're describing is male or את (Aht) if it's female. There's also אתם and אתן for plurals.

If it's an object you need the את (et) word that precedes direct objects. And you get a contracted word because את + אתה = אותך (Oht-cha) and similarly אותך (oht-ach), אתכם (eht-chem) and on occasion אתכן (eht-chen)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.