"אני צריך אותךְ."

Translation:I need you.

June 29, 2016

35 Comments


BasCostBudde

Every language has its area of straight-to-the-pointness.

July 9, 2016

adamasmith

Is the verb "צרכ" irregular? Wouldn't it usually be "אני צורך" or "אני צורכת"?

December 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not a verb, it's an adjective: צריך, צריכה, צריכים, צריכות and in future/past you use the Hebrew "to be" להיות, as with other adjectives:

I needed = הייתי צריך/צריכה

She needed = היא היתה צריכה

He needed = הוא היה צריך

I will need = אהיה צריך/צריכה

etc.

Note: in future form there's another option, to use the root צ.ר.כ. with התפעל,

I will need = אצטרך

He will need = הוא יצטרך

etc.

December 14, 2016

adamasmith

Okay, that explains the irregularity. But I'm having a hard time understanding how "to need" something is an adjective. In the English translation, it's clearly a verb. "Needed" could be an adjective (e.g. "I am needed."), but that doesn't seem to be the literal translation here. How is the word mutated? It seems to be done with respect to the needer, not the needee, yes? Where is the verb in the sentence? Is it an implicit "to be"?

December 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

You can think of it as "in need of", it sort of describes a state rather than an action. In inflections, it behaves just like a regular adjective. For example, comparison between שמח and צריך in both languages:

I'm happy = אני שמח/שמחה ; I need = אני צריך/צריכה

We're happy = אנחנו שמחים/שמחות ; We need = אנחנו צריכים/צריכות

I was happy = הייתי שמח/שמחה ; I needed = הייתי צריך/צריכה

He will be happy = הוא יהיה שמח ; He will need = הוא יהיה צריך

The inflection, as with all adjectives, is with regard to gender and plurality only, ignoring whether it's first/second/third person.

December 14, 2016

adamasmith

That's a big help. תודה.

December 14, 2016

Patrick4Hebrew2

You can probably pull the analogy with "I'm happy" a little closer by saying "I'm needy"...

Great explanation!

September 8, 2017

Majsburk

What is the difference between כ and ח?

December 25, 2016

jarrettph

What's the difference between c and k? They're 2 letters that occasionally make the same sound.

December 25, 2016

Majsburk

So it's somewhat like ك and خ, maybe?

December 26, 2016

petrahany

what i know is that the ח is originally pronounced as ح but western hebrew speakers pronounce it as 'kh' since pronouncing it as ح is kinda hard.

April 12, 2017

jarrettph

Afraid I don't know Arabic, but perhaps.

December 26, 2016

DennisMosesG

It's that ك is like k and خ is somewhat like ch in loch.

November 15, 2017

ItaiHadas

Yes, but in Hebrew they are both כ but in a word's end the former is still כ while the latter is ך.

November 15, 2017

marcoiris1

no because kha and kaaf never make the same sound

December 17, 2017

Majsburk

So there's not really any distinction between their similar kh sounds?

December 26, 2016

PeninaAdat

There are some Hebrew-speakers, such as Yemenites, who pronounce the ח differently than the כ, by slightly constricting the muscles in the throat as they exhale. (I believe it's a common sound in the Arabic language, Majsburk, so I wouldn't be surprised if your comment about ك and خ was accurate.) At 4 minutes into this vid, he demonstrates the ח sound I'm talking about- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O7RIAPosxEI. Good luck :)

December 27, 2016

synp

In the past, radio and television personalities were required to pronounce the ח differently. This rule has been gone in the past 20 years.

The Talmud names three cities where the distinction in sounds is not made, so residents of those cities are disqualified from the post of high priest.

January 3, 2017

AdamOlean

Just to reiterate and add to the already great answers, the sound used by a minority of speakers is a "voiceless pharyngeal fricative". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_pharyngeal_fricative https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_phonology

Here's what linguist Randall Buth has to say (from his "Hebrew Audio Pronunciations", published by Logos Bible Software):

"ח‎ חֵית ḥ ḥêṯ This is the voiceless pharyngeal fricative in Masoretic Hebrew and a minority of Modern Israeli Hebrew dialects. It sounds like the Arabic letter ح. E.g. חָרָשׁ ["craftsman"]. Most Modern Israeli Hebrew speakers do not distinguish between this sound and the voiceless velar fricative כ."

June 2, 2017

Majsburk

Great answer, thank you!

June 3, 2017

jarrettph

Very interesting video.

December 27, 2016

Majsburk

Really interesting! Thank you :)

December 28, 2016

ItaiHadas

I must admit that I could not survive the movie farther than ט. In modern Hebrew ח,כ have the same sound and ק,כ have the same sound. In some communities that came from Arab cultures כ is pronounced as the arabic letter خ while ח is pronounced as the same letter without the dot. Likewise dotted כ is pronounced as ك and ק is pronounced as the other "kaf".

January 20, 2017

jarrettph

Not to my knowledge.

December 26, 2016

MooseHotel

How do you pronounce "צריך"

September 11, 2016

BasCostBudde

One way to phonetically spell it: Tsarich.

September 11, 2016

MooseHotel

Thank you very much!

September 11, 2016

mypersonatalie18

Is this the masculine "you"?

November 29, 2016

jarrettph

Otach is feminine and otcha is masculine. Unfortunately in Hebrew they are written the same, so you won't know without context.

November 30, 2016

BasCostBudde

No, that has an a under the Ch

November 29, 2016

monlihkkugielat

Could someone please sum up all the different ways you can say "you" in Hebrew? There seems to be a lot.

March 21, 2017

synp

When you is the subject, it's אתה (ah-TA) if the "you" who you're describing is male or את (Aht) if it's female. There's also אתם and אתן for plurals.

If it's an object you need the את (et) word that precedes direct objects. And you get a contracted word because את + אתה = אותך (Oht-cha) and similarly אותך (oht-ach), אתכם (eht-chem) and on occasion אתכן (eht-chen)

March 21, 2017

ZRf83

I don't understand why it is צריך אותך ( male) And אני לא צריכה אותו Why is it not both צריך?

July 8, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll צריך is male, צריכה is female. אני (like "I" in English) can be either, so both should be accepted.

July 8, 2018

synp

There are two genders involved in this sentence.

There is the gender of the speaker, which affects the verb. If the speaker is male, the present form of the verb is צָרִיך (tza-rich); if the speaker is female, the present form of the verb is צְרִיכָה (tzri-cha).

The other gender involved is of the addressee, the one the speaker needs. If the addressee is male, you would say "אוֹתְךָ", while if the addressee is female, the direct object is "אוֹתָךְ"

July 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.