1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו צריכים את הגבר."

"אנחנו צריכים את הגבר."

Translation:We need the man.

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


chordata96

dying of laughter here, thanks Duolingo staff


JPOrtegon

Feminazi spotted!


xnaut

Best sentence made on this whole app


MarkEChavez

חחח ממש מצחיק.


MooseHotel

I am having a difficult time hearing "צריכים" Could some one tell me how to pronounce it?


MERRCEDES

i hear tz (z)ri_Khim


achel555

I find this site so user unfriendly, I can't follow it.


Mosalf

Just close the first page and you are done. The first time I enterd the page I was bewildered.


[deactivated user]

    Why גבר? What about יש (ish) for man?


UrusShaytan

    איש is rather human.


Mendy289009

    Do you have to have the "את" or could you say אנחנו צריכים" הגבר"?


YardenNB

    You must have the את. For verbs, such as אוכל, you can omit the את and it will sound very formal, a bit archaic. With צריך it sounds just wrong to me.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.