"אנחנו צריכים את הגבר."

Translation:We need the man.

June 29, 2016

21 Comments


chordata96

dying of laughter here, thanks Duolingo staff

June 29, 2016

RoiZanany

why...?

April 2, 2017

JPOrtegon

Feminazi spotted!

April 30, 2019

xnaut

Best sentence made on this whole app

March 11, 2017

MarkEChavez

חחח ממש מצחיק.

July 13, 2016

MooseHotel

I am having a difficult time hearing "צריכים" Could some one tell me how to pronounce it?

September 11, 2016

MERRCEDES

i hear tz (z)ri_Khim

October 9, 2016

achel555

I find this site so user unfriendly, I can't follow it.

November 10, 2016

Mosalf

Just close the first page and you are done. The first time I enterd the page I was bewildered.

December 7, 2016

Rebecca737642

Why גבר? What about יש (ish) for man?

December 21, 2017

UrusShaytan

איש is rather human.

July 13, 2018

Mendy289009

Do you have to have the "את" or could you say אנחנו צריכים" הגבר"?

June 19, 2018

YardenNB

You must have the את. For verbs, such as אוכל, you can omit the את and it will sound very formal, a bit archaic. With צריך it sounds just wrong to me.

November 7, 2018

MERRCEDES

why this sentence only acept" we need" and not" we have to" the man? Wich is the diference ? when do you realize about them?

October 9, 2016

Yottzz

Just as "We have to the man" does not sound right even in English. Tzarich/Tzricha will get the translation of "having to" only when connected to an action, a verb. If what needed is a noun - the translation will be "need".

October 26, 2016

MERRCEDES

thanks.

November 2, 2016

garrettgregg

"We have to" is only for verbs, like "We have to walk," or "We have to clean the house." But "We need" can be for nouns or verbs, like "We need him," or "We need to leave now."

December 3, 2017

Hsn626796

" we are in need of the man", is it wrong ?

November 29, 2016

David-Paz

If I'm not wrong due to the matter of the grammar, we don't use of after need. Regards this sentence, I think it would be an another of translation : we are needing the man.

October 15, 2017

AriAbecassis

באמת? זה לשון הקודש? This whole lesson is quite awkward. Someone needs to get out for a drink and more,, LOL

September 24, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.