1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat das Gerät."

"Er hat das Gerät."

Translation:He has the device.

January 30, 2013

42 Comments


RehVyo

Does anyone else want this sentence to have an exclamation point?


GaelicMagyar

I like to read it in Jack Bauer's voice


greendoc2

ER HAT DAS GERÄT, CHLOE!


Ronya72930

I like the idea of GaelicMagyar


Ronya72930

I mean yes i would like to put a (!) at the back.


PaoloArman2

das Gerät / das Werkzeug . Duolingo introduces them separately but I don't get the difference. Could anyone indicate me some things being Gerät and not Werkzeug ? Many thanks.


Mario_Drouga

Gerät= Mobile phone Werkzeug= Wrench


duonks

Werkzeug = Tool


albertlberman

This is complicated... I dont get the difference between Gerät, Werkzeug, Instrument and Mittel


SandraAlvarez76

Agree - they mark it as a tool in some cases with no explanation and in others mark "tool" wrong. Annoying.


RoccoDuo

I have some problem with the meaning; what you call "Gerät"? the washing machine, the microwave owen, the tv, ... are "ein Gerät"?


wataya

Yes to all of them.


dierechnungbitte

Apparatus should be okay too.


echella

can appliance be a correct translation for Gerät


newdoc

Device is really not a clear translation, to me.


JoannaTrea

It's certainly not clear as to what kind of device it is - but isn't that because it's referring to a range of different gadgets and appliances? So I guess it's about as clear as those terms are (or maybe a bit less so, lol).


juanjomonroig

Sometimes I find it helpful to look up each individual part of the word to remember the meaning (ie. Schlafzimmer = Schlaf + Zimmer = sleep + room) but I can't find anything to help me remember this one, does anyone have any tips?


Sieggiesgirl63

I would like to know, I get through my entire lesson with all of my hearts, and I receive a lingot for a bonus point, Why is it that I hsve to redo my lesson?WTH!!!!!!!


legitDonaldTrump

I hope he has minecraft on it!


duolinguist411

not to be stupid but what is a device? a bomb or a cellphone


wataya

It can be both. Without context it's impossible to tell.


GaviusGava

Gerät and gadget, just to memorize.


elfreeman1997

I 3 the Gerät 06 (StG 45 :) )


SamSadowit

I actually think of the Morser Karl gerät. Aka the city destroyer so big that it needs its own battalion to defend it. And its ammunition as big as a small car weighing several tons.....

So it's basically Karl's mortar device, thingy. Lol


tiagosilva90

Why not instrument?


mizinamo

A scientific instrument, perhaps.

Not a musical instrument, though.

But I suppose perhaps "instrument" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Pretty high-falutin'


alec_spb

    Exactly what she said.


MatthewFahey

    Does a Gerät have to be electronic? All of the questions I've seen are for electronic devices. Is an engine a Gerät? It's not electric, but it's seems comparable to a washing machine, which is a Gerät.


mizinamo

    Not necessarily electronic, no. Electric would do, though I can imagine calling something pneumatic, hydraulic, or otherwise powered a device.

    But "engine" as in motor is a bit too simple to be a "device" or "apparatus" (Gerät), I would say -- motors are more commonly part of a device (as with a washing machine, for example) but aren't devices of their own. Nor would I call a lamp a device, at least not a simple lightbulb. I guess for me at least, there has to be a minimum level of complexity.

    On the other hand, Wikipedia says that even a plough is a Gerät.

    Ah, and Duden reminds me of Geräteturnen - those Geräte are not only not electronic, but not even powered :)

    (And for the "device" meaning of Gerät it defines it as "(movable) object which is used to work on something, do/accomplish something, or create something".)

    tl;dr - I've never really thought about it :)


MatthewFahey

    That helps a lot, danke schön!


bethanybuttons

    Am I the only who feels as though this line belongs in an action movie?


Annaduck81

    Thank you for this!


Nweech

    I put that, but added a period, accidentally.


VictorRese423753

    I still don't understand the meaning of "Gerät". Help!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.