"Er hat das Gerät."

Translation:He has the device.

January 30, 2013

46 Comments


RehVyo

Does anyone else want this sentence to have an exclamation point?

April 27, 2014

GaelicMagyar

I like to read it in Jack Bauer's voice

December 2, 2014

greendoc2

ER HAT DAS GERÄT, CHLOE!

June 13, 2015

legitDonaldTrump

he he...24

June 13, 2017

PaoloArman2

das Gerät / das Werkzeug . Duolingo introduces them separately but I don't get the difference. Could anyone indicate me some things being Gerät and not Werkzeug ? Many thanks.

February 4, 2014

Mario_Drouga

Gerät= Mobile phone Werkzeug= Wrench

April 8, 2014

duonks

Werkzeug = Tool

August 31, 2014

albertlberman

This is complicated... I dont get the difference between Gerät, Werkzeug, Instrument and Mittel

February 25, 2015

Sinloth

Do you get the difference between a tool, a device, a contraption, an instrument, a piece of equipment, a do-hickey, a thingy... ? Languages are complicated, don't whine, study :-) Be thankful the language is rich and colorful.

May 19, 2015

SandraAlvarez76

Agree - they mark it as a tool in some cases with no explanation and in others mark "tool" wrong. Annoying.

December 26, 2015

Rocco275616

I have some problem with the meaning; what you call "Gerät"? the washing machine, the microwave owen, the tv, ... are "ein Gerät"?

February 28, 2014

wataya

Yes to all of them.

August 31, 2014

dierechnungbitte

Apparatus should be okay too.

March 9, 2013

wataya

Yes, it should.

September 1, 2014

echella

can appliance be a correct translation for Gerät

September 1, 2014

wataya

Yes.

September 1, 2014

newdoc

Device is really not a clear translation, to me.

January 19, 2014

juanjomonroig

Sometimes I find it helpful to look up each individual part of the word to remember the meaning (ie. Schlafzimmer = Schlaf + Zimmer = sleep + room) but I can't find anything to help me remember this one, does anyone have any tips?

January 29, 2015

Sieggiesgirl63

I would like to know, I get through my entire lesson with all of my hearts, and I receive a lingot for a bonus point, Why is it that I hsve to redo my lesson?WTH!!!!!!!

October 4, 2014

GaviusGava

Gerät and gadget, just to memorize.

May 22, 2015

legitDonaldTrump

I hope he has minecraft on it!

June 13, 2017

duolinguist411

not to be stupid but what is a device? a bomb or a cellphone

August 29, 2014

wataya

It can be both. Without context it's impossible to tell.

September 1, 2014

elfreeman1997

I 3 the Gerät 06 (StG 45 :) )

September 28, 2014

Maus

Why is it wrong to say 'He has the set' Pretty sure that was one of the translations of Gerat

January 12, 2015

tiagosilva90

Why not instrument?

July 16, 2016

mizinamo

A scientific instrument, perhaps.

Not a musical instrument, though.

But I suppose perhaps "instrument" should be accepted.

July 16, 2016

WyomingMad

Pretty high-falutin'

September 21, 2016

alec_spb

Exactly what she said.

September 28, 2016

MatthewFahey

Does a Gerät have to be electronic? All of the questions I've seen are for electronic devices. Is an engine a Gerät? It's not electric, but it's seems comparable to a washing machine, which is a Gerät.

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

Not necessarily electronic, no. Electric would do, though I can imagine calling something pneumatic, hydraulic, or otherwise powered a device.

But "engine" as in motor is a bit too simple to be a "device" or "apparatus" (Gerät), I would say -- motors are more commonly part of a device (as with a washing machine, for example) but aren't devices of their own. Nor would I call a lamp a device, at least not a simple lightbulb. I guess for me at least, there has to be a minimum level of complexity.

On the other hand, Wikipedia says that even a plough is a Gerät.

Ah, and Duden reminds me of Geräteturnen - those Geräte are not only not electronic, but not even powered :)

(And for the "device" meaning of Gerät it defines it as "(movable) object which is used to work on something, do/accomplish something, or create something".)

tl;dr - I've never really thought about it :)

December 7, 2016

MatthewFahey

That helps a lot, danke schön!

December 8, 2016

bethanybuttons

Am I the only who feels as though this line belongs in an action movie?

September 12, 2018

Druckles
April 15, 2019

deiaa318

Why it is not ""er hat den Gerat""?????????

February 5, 2014

wataya

"Gerät" is neuter, not masculine.

September 1, 2014

deiaa318

Why it is not ""er hat den Gerat""

February 5, 2014

PaoloArman2

Gerät is neuter. You use den with names having a masculine gender

February 5, 2014

mohitn

Why not 'He have the device'

September 23, 2014

knittingarch

Subject-verb agreement in English mandates that "has" must follow the 3rd person singular.

October 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.