"Our horse is eating slowly."

Translation:Nasz koń je wolno.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


artdob

Why would "Nasz koń wolno je" be incorrect?

June 29, 2016

Gerardd88

It is correct and sounds equally natural. Report it next time you see it.

June 29, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

July 2, 2016

pablosuau

When should I use wolno and when should I use wolniej? I used wolniej in this sentence, an adverb, because it was related to the veb to eat...

April 25, 2017

Jellei

'wolno' is just an adverb, and 'wolniej' is a comparative form of that adverb. It means 'more slowly' (than something).

April 25, 2017

pablosuau

I see the difference now. That was useful, thank you.

April 25, 2017

claudiuas

are powoli and wolno the same? Here both work but I wonder if there are some exceptions

June 15, 2017

Jellei

If it means "slowly", then yes.

But "wolno" can also mean that something is allowed.

June 16, 2017

Nathan865683

Another sentence I feel certain I'll need to use next time I'm in Poland

July 7, 2017

Klaudialk

Can we use "pomału" here?

March 1, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.