1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our horse is eating slowly."

"Our horse is eating slowly."

Translation:Nasz koń je wolno.

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


claudiuas

are powoli and wolno the same? Here both work but I wonder if there are some exceptions


Jellei

If it means "slowly", then yes.

But "wolno" can also mean that something is allowed.


Nathan865683

Another sentence I feel certain I'll need to use next time I'm in Poland


RichSuch

Perfect phrase for explaining why the dinner conversation seems to be dragging on, our horse is taking their sweet old time


artdob

Why would "Nasz koń wolno je" be incorrect?


Gerardd88

It is correct and sounds equally natural. Report it next time you see it.


Jellei

Added now.


pablosuau

When should I use wolno and when should I use wolniej? I used wolniej in this sentence, an adverb, because it was related to the veb to eat...


Jellei

'wolno' is just an adverb, and 'wolniej' is a comparative form of that adverb. It means 'more slowly' (than something).


pablosuau

I see the difference now. That was useful, thank you.


Klaudialk

Can we use "pomału" here?


Jellei

OK, added.


Walkinthedog

When is pomalu used if ever, that's a word we always used insread of wolno.


alik1989

This is like "gradually", "step-by-step", "little-by-little" or "bit-by-bit". It doesn't work everywhere "wolno" does, but we do accept it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.