"Are you happy or sad?"

Translation:את שמחה או עצובה?

June 29, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

atén smekhot o atzuvot

at smekhah o atzuvah


Eykanal

I wrote "האם אתה שמח או עצוב" and that was accepted. How can I tell whether I need a "האם" at the beginning of the sentence?


Walrosse

Both work in a yes or no question, the only difference is that "האם" at beginning makes it sound more formal and is not usually used in every day language


davidrojaselbirt

Why can't it be אתה שמחה או עצובה


Rutger110326

Because אתה is masculine and שמחה and עצובה are feminine.


Eva869692

Beacuse "אתה" for a man. And "שמחה" and "עצובה" for a woman


shlomo183351

אתה-it only for man. שמחה/עצובה- it only for woman. (I always talking this language


JudithMett2

Why couldn't it be plural masculine?


JessiBasi

Because אתה is singular


rich739183

@Chana J 2 (JudithMett2): It can be, since the English doesn't specify gender or number. It can be any of 4 forms: singular or plural, masculine or feminine, if properly typed with the appropriately inflected adjectives.

My exercise page used a word bank with אתה as the only pronoun, and with singular-masculine adjectives. But then I re-did the exercise and typed the answer using plural masculine, and it was accepted. Also, at one time I saw that the answer shown at the top of this page was singular feminine and another time it was plural feminine.

b006 rich739183


gaby819251

I wrote are you happy or sad in the female way and it was rejected....how do you know if its asking for masculine or feminine?


rich739183

Ana and gaby: Nobody here can see what you wrote.
If you typed exactly the answer given by Duo at the top of this page, then you should have reported it with the flag button. Also, you may have made an error that you were unaware of; it can be useful to take a screen shot to review your answer carefully.

b010 rich739183


JosMiguelu16

When is את vs אתה used?


danny912421

Both are singular "you". אתה is masculine and את is feminine.


Randy119101

אתם was not one of the options


rich739183

In that case, Randy, at least one of (את, אתה, אתן) should have been available and you needed to choose the one that matched the gender and number (singular or plural) of the adjectives that were available.

b104 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.