"Are you happy or sad?"

Translation:אתן שמחות או עצובות?

June 29, 2016

5 Comments


davidrojaselbirt

Why can't it be אתה שמחה או עצובה

March 8, 2018

Rutger110326

Because אתה is masculine and שמחה and עצובה are feminine.

April 29, 2018

Eykanal

I wrote "האם אתה שמח או עצוב" and that was accepted. How can I tell whether I need a "האם" at the beginning of the sentence?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

Both work in a yes or no question, the only difference is that "האם" at beginning makes it sound more formal and is not usually used in every day language

June 29, 2016

saulk789

first comment!!!

January 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.