1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you happy or sad?"

"Are you happy or sad?"

Translation:את שמחה או עצובה?

June 29, 2016

15 Comments


Eykanal

I wrote "האם אתה שמח או עצוב" and that was accepted. How can I tell whether I need a "האם" at the beginning of the sentence?


Walrosse

Both work in a yes or no question, the only difference is that "האם" at beginning makes it sound more formal and is not usually used in every day language


zion11dotcom

at smekhah o atzuvah


davidrojaselbirt

Why can't it be אתה שמחה או עצובה


Rutger110326

Because אתה is masculine and שמחה and עצובה are feminine.


JudithMett2

Why couldn't it be plural masculine?


Kingofearth23

Because אתה is singular


rich739183

@Chana J 2 (JudithMett2): It can be, since the English doesn't specify gender or number. Similarly, it could be singular masculine or plural feminine. Rejection of any of those choices, if properly typed, should be reported.

Edit: My exercise page used a word bank with אתה as the only pronoun, so the adjectives also had be singular masculine. But then I re-did the exercise and typed the answer using plural masculine, and it was accepted. Also, the answer shown at the top of this page now is singular feminine.

2020-06-29 rich739183


gaby819251

I wrote are you happy or sad in the female way and it was rejected....how do you know if its asking for masculine or feminine?


rich739183

Ana and gaby: Nobody here can see what you wrote.
If you typed exactly the answer given by Duo at the top of this page, then you should have reported it with the flag button.

2020-10-14 rich739183


Dorit925176

Unfortunately I don't have a Hebrew keyboard so when I'm asked to type in Hebrew, I can't. Sorry. I do like your program though.


JosMiguelu16

When is את vs אתה used?


danny912421

Both are singular "you". אתה is masculine and את is feminine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.