"We have all the colors but purple."

Translation:יש לנו את כל הצבעים חוץ מסגול.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


arbaminim

I have a hard time bringing myself to say יש את - https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%99%D7%A9_%D7%90%D7%AA

July 6, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Why can't we omit את here? "yesh lanu" literally stands for "there is at our disposal", so, technically, את is not supposed to be used with "yesh". I know it is commonly used with 'yesh" - presumingly, under the influence of Yiddish and/or Ladino syntax, yet it shouldn't be wrong to omit it. (To people whose native language is Russian or one of the Turkic or Finno-Ugrian languages, in other words, languages that have exact equivalents of "yesh" and "ein", using "et" with "yesh" is sheer nonsense.. I wonder what the situation is with other Semitic languages).

September 22, 2016

BenSmart2

Agreed, does anyone have a definitive answer on why it's marked wrong when we omit את?

July 6, 2018

MOYk6R

why isnt it possible to change place of the words כל and את. i am thinking of the song "cholomot shel acherim" where they sing "kol et ha yom" not "et kol ha yom"

March 8, 2018

NoeRub1

I think כל את היום means all day and את כל היום means everyday.

April 19, 2019

CAA15

הלא ש" אלא" גם נכון בפעם הזה?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

But works as an "except" here and "אלא" cannot be used in the same sense.

It usually comes in a sentence in a positive sense, as in to replace something that is not. For example: "I wasn't angry, but disappointed" - "לא הייתי עצבני, אלא מאוכזב".

June 29, 2016

CAA15

Okay, so it works like the expression: "except for".

June 29, 2016

tngraham

אני לא בטוח למה זה שגוי להשמיט "את" במשפט הזה.

April 8, 2018

MeTzvi

Why isn't the following correct, it was marked wrong: יש לנו את כל הצבעים אבל סגול

I thought אבל means "but".

June 17, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

“Aval” (אבל) is a different kind of “but”. In the given sentence, “but” means “except for”. Another example of this “but” is found in the famous song “Don’t sit by the apple tree with anybody else but me”.

June 18, 2018

MeTzvi

Thank You!

June 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

I'm in the Android app and they took away the underlining part to see your mistake, I spelt tsvaim wrong by adding a "on" accidentally (I Swype, so I Swyped and it wrote the wrong word, no matter,) but it didn't underline that the word was what was incorrect. Is this feature still accessible on ios and on the website? 4 April 2019

April 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.