1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We have all the colors but p…

"We have all the colors but purple."

Translation:יש לנו את כל הצבעים חוץ מסגול.

June 29, 2016

25 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Why can't we omit את here? "yesh lanu" literally stands for "there is at our disposal", so, technically, את is not supposed to be used with "yesh". I know it is commonly used with 'yesh" - presumingly, under the influence of Yiddish and/or Ladino syntax, yet it shouldn't be wrong to omit it. (To people whose native language is Russian or one of the Turkic or Finno-Ugrian languages, in other words, languages that have exact equivalents of "yesh" and "ein", using "et" with "yesh" is sheer nonsense.. I wonder what the situation is with other Semitic languages).


BenSmart2

Agreed, does anyone have a definitive answer on why it's marked wrong when we omit את?


YamirRomer

Because it is accusative. So we need it in order to get a determinative.


BenHueb

It is easy to see that it is accusative in English, but the Hebrew construction does not show this. I need to go back and check, but does saying "I have the X" in English always necessitate writing "Xיש לי את ה" ? "I" would be the nominative in English, but in Hebrew "אני" is in a prepositional phrase. So, can you have an accusative noun without first having a nominative noun?


danny912421

Easy rule of thumb. If there is את it is always a direct object, which means it is accusative.


danny912421

There is a bit of controversy about that question. There is quite a bit of discussion about it in some other threads here on DL where you can find those discussions. Basically, when the language was revived, את was not used in this construction, but with time, people started using it and now it's caught on, that it sounds weird without it.

A construction exists in Russian that is very, very similar to the Hebrew one. And I think somebody mentioned Celtic languages have a similar feature. So, it's not that unique.


BenHueb

So the answer is that in Hebrew, "X יש לי", "X" is always considered a direct object and not just in this case? Is אני considered the subject even though it's in a prepositional phrase? I find it interesting because I don't remember coming across a similar setup in other languages - not that I have experience in all that many different languages.


arbaminim

I have a hard time bringing myself to say יש את - https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%99%D7%A9_%D7%90%D7%AA


KateJudd1

אין סגול, אין כיף!


MOYk6R

why isnt it possible to change place of the words כל and את. i am thinking of the song "cholomot shel acherim" where they sing "kol et ha yom" not "et kol ha yom"


NoeRub1

I think כל את היום means all day and את כל היום means everyday.


CAA15

הלא ש" אלא" גם נכון בפעם הזה?


Walrosse

But works as an "except" here and "אלא" cannot be used in the same sense.

It usually comes in a sentence in a positive sense, as in to replace something that is not. For example: "I wasn't angry, but disappointed" - "לא הייתי עצבני, אלא מאוכזב".


CAA15

Okay, so it works like the expression: "except for".


tngraham

אני לא בטוח למה זה שגוי להשמיט "את" במשפט הזה.


tGie

את זה מילת חיבור נצרכת במשפט הזה. צריך לדעת שבעברית יש שימוש שונה במילות חיבור ובאותיות חיבור מאשר באנגלית


Dmitry_Arch

Could you pls repeat it in English


MeTzvi

Why isn't the following correct, it was marked wrong: יש לנו את כל הצבעים אבל סגול

I thought אבל means "but".


Dmitry_Arch

“Aval” (אבל) is a different kind of “but”. In the given sentence, “but” means “except for”. Another example of this “but” is found in the famous song “Don’t sit by the apple tree with anybody else but me”.


TeribleT

I'm in the Android app and they took away the underlining part to see your mistake, I spelt tsvaim wrong by adding a "on" accidentally (I Swype, so I Swyped and it wrote the wrong word, no matter,) but it didn't underline that the word was what was incorrect. Is this feature still accessible on ios and on the website? 4 April 2019


juliorodmax

חוץ and מלבד means thr same?


KateJudd1

As I understand it, חוץ means literally "outside of" (like
חוץ לארץ outside the country) מלבד means "except for" (think of the word לבד meaning alone


sheila547646

I dont understand the use of מסגול . why not ל for implied word "for"or nothing at all just סגול


danny912421

A very important rule is that you can never translate prepositions directly, because they rarely match. It's always better to remember phrases and go from there. Here, חוץ מ is simply an inseparable phrase that means "except for" (מ is attached to the next word) and that is how you need to remember it. So, חוץ מסגול - "except for purple".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.