1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I would rather be hated than…

"I would rather be hated than be betrayed."

Translation:Tôi thà bị ghét còn hơn bị phản bội.

June 29, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

MrBallpeen

What is the difference in use between duoc and bi? Both form the passive, but when is each used? If they are interchangeable, why am I marked wrong?

June 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

They are both used to form the passive. But "được" creates a neutral or positive meaning while "bị" creates a negative meaning.

June 30, 2016

TehVanarch

Tôi được chấp nhận = I was accepted (positive action)

Cuốn sách này được viết bởi ... = This book was written by (neutral action)

Tôi bị ngã/té = I fell (negative action)

Works in pretty much the same way as the Chinese (得/被, where these words originated from).

July 4, 2016

Noudamika

What is the difference in use between "hơn là" and "còn hơn"? I've heard Vietnamese speak both of them.

June 22, 2017

CeeCeeSong

why is the "con" in there?

February 15, 2018

TehVanarch

It carries the meaning of "still, even"

February 20, 2018

CeeCeeSong

but neither of those words is in the sentence. Can you say it properly with leaving it out?

February 23, 2018

TehVanarch

Yes but only colloquially.

March 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.