1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I would rather be hated than…

"I would rather be hated than be betrayed."

Translation:Tôi thà bị ghét còn hơn bị phản bội.

June 29, 2016

9 Comments


MrBallpeen

What is the difference in use between duoc and bi? Both form the passive, but when is each used? If they are interchangeable, why am I marked wrong?


TranVanHaiNam

They are both used to form the passive. But "được" creates a neutral or positive meaning while "bị" creates a negative meaning.


TehVanarch

Tôi được chấp nhận = I was accepted (positive action)

Cuốn sách này được viết bởi ... = This book was written by (neutral action)

Tôi bị ngã/té = I fell (negative action)

Works in pretty much the same way as the Chinese (得/被, where these words originated from).


Noudamika

What is the difference in use between "hơn là" and "còn hơn"? I've heard Vietnamese speak both of them.


VanDanhNguyen

This is very difficult for non-native people. Here are two examples:

  • Tôi ngồi ở nhà mà khỏe còn hơn ra đường mà mệt.

  • Tôi thà có vợ xấu hơn là có một bà nội trợ tồi.


CeeCeeSong

why is the "con" in there?


TehVanarch

It carries the meaning of "still, even"


CeeCeeSong

but neither of those words is in the sentence. Can you say it properly with leaving it out?


TehVanarch

Yes but only colloquially.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.