1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do they have or don't they h…

"Do they have or don't they have?"

Translation:יש להם או אין להם?

June 29, 2016

4 Comments


ResiCibabene0

"Lahen" means "they" when they are females. The English text doesn't give any indication about their sex. So both the sentences are correct.


Tina_in_Bristol

I got this as a multiple choice, and also thought two options were correct here - one was masculine "they", and one feminine "they". But masculine is the only correct one? Not sure if I should have filed a bug report, or if I'm getting confused.

Ah, OK, it's the "or" I got wrong. :(


libragold

Is יש להנ או אינ להנ also correct?


Walrosse

It is but you have to use the final "נ" at the end of a word, so it would be: "יש להן או אין להן?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.