1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con gấu trúc của cô ấy có th…

"Con gấu trúc của ấy thể bay ấy đã mua một quả tên lửa cho nó."

Translation:Her panda can fly because she bought a missile for it.

June 29, 2016

12 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

I'm picturing it in my mind and this is hilarious, so absurd! ^_^ Thanks


CeeCeeSong

but not as weird as the previous sentence about putting a missile underneath the cake!


JanetHoski1

I was marked wrong for saying "her panda bear"


CeeCeeSong

i know. Really DUO? we say panda bear all the time...both ways...and there's no indication to leave the "bear" part out, so WHY do you mark it wrong?


Natalya52350

If there was a count down of the best Duolingo sentences, this would surely make it to the top 5.


RayMorgan710

This is getting better and better after each question


RockLocStar

War is a confusing subject


hippietrail

Ah yes, it's all finally starting to make sense now...


PaulGerrar6

There is a level of craziness that I don't understand

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.